44%
Graduation Rate
28%
Transfer-out Rate
50%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At New Mexico Military Institute, the graduation rate is 44 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 50 %, and the transfer-out rate is 28 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 34.69% (public medium Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 84 students out of 189 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at New Mexico Military Institute.
By gender, 66 male and 18 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 189 | 84 | 44.44% |
| Men | 158 | 66 | 41.77% |
| Women | 31 | 18 | 58.06% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at New Mexico Military Institute.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 100.00%
- Asian: 37.50%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 26.32%
- Hispanic: 52.31%
- White: 40.00%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 55.56%
- Two or More Race: 20.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 37.50%(3/8) |
42.86%(3/7) |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 26.32%(5/19) |
23.53%(4/17) |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 52.31%(34/65) |
50.94%(27/53) |
58.33%(7/12) |
|---|
| White | 40.00%(22/55) |
37.50%(18/48) |
57.14%(4/7) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 55.56%(10/18) |
50.00%(7/14) |
75.00%(3/4) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 20.00%(1/5) |
25.00%(1/4) |
- |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At NMMI, the transfer-out rate is 28.04%. Its transfer-out rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.90%.
NMMI's retention rate is 50% last year. Its retention rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 65.06%.
-
Transfer-out Rate
-
Retention Rate
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At New Mexico Military Institute, 8 of 18 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 44.44%.