45%
Graduation Rate
25%
Transfer-out Rate
62%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, the graduation rate is 45 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 62 %, and the transfer-out rate is 25 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 49.72% (public Master's College and University with larger programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 248 students out of 550 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus.
By gender, 87 male and 161 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 550 | 248 | 45.09% |
| Men | 266 | 87 | 32.71% |
| Women | 284 | 161 | 56.69% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 16.67%
- Asian: 60.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 20.59%
- Hispanic: 44.71%
- White: 52.06%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 40.00%
- Two or More Race: 50.00%
- Unknown: 58.33%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 16.67%(2/12) |
- |
25.00%(2/8) |
|---|
| Asian | 60.00%(3/5) |
75.00%(3/4) |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 20.59%(7/34) |
17.39%(4/23) |
27.27%(3/11) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 44.71%(114/255) |
31.58%(36/114) |
55.32%(78/141) |
|---|
| White | 52.06%(101/194) |
40.66%(37/91) |
62.14%(64/103) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 40.00%(2/5) |
- |
66.67%(2/3) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 50.00%(10/20) |
41.67%(5/12) |
62.50%(5/8) |
|---|
| Unknown | 58.33%(7/12) |
33.33%(2/6) |
83.33%(5/6) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At ENMU-Portales, the transfer-out rate is 24.73%. Its transfer-out rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 19.27%.
ENMU-Portales's retention rate is 62% for full-time students and 73 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.64%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, 2 of 13 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 15.38%.