75%
Graduation Rate
79%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Rockhurst University, the graduation rate is 75 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 79 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 56.71% (private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University with larger programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 299 students out of 401 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Rockhurst University.
By gender, 104 male and 195 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 401 | 299 | 74.56% |
| Men | 159 | 104 | 65.41% |
| Women | 242 | 195 | 80.58% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Rockhurst University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 62.50%
- Asian: 80.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 44.00%
- Hispanic: 62.96%
- White: 79.64%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 100.00%
- Two or More Race: 50.00%
- Unknown: 80.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 62.50%(5/8) |
50.00%(2/4) |
75.00%(3/4) |
|---|
| Asian | 80.00%(12/15) |
75.00%(6/8) |
85.71%(6/7) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 44.00%(11/25) |
30.00%(3/10) |
53.33%(8/15) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 62.96%(34/54) |
57.14%(12/21) |
66.67%(22/33) |
|---|
| White | 79.64%(219/275) |
70.91%(78/110) |
85.45%(141/165) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 50.00%(1/2) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Unknown | 80.00%(16/20) |
60.00%(3/5) |
86.67%(13/15) |
|---|