Gustavus Adolphus Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 60.99%. Moderately selective, indicating a less competitive admission process.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $56,076
  • Tuition rates are on the higher end, which may reflect the institution's resources or prestige.

Student Population at Gustavus Adolphus:

  • Total Enrollment: 1,906
  • 1,905 Undergraduate, 1 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 46.9% men, 53.1% women.
  • This is a small institution, fostering a close-knit community and individualized attention.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 77%. High graduation rate, indicating strong student support and academic success.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 16%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 88%. Excellent retention, indicating students are satisfied and supported.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 50 academic programs available.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Bachelor's, Master's.

Gustavus Adolphus Overview

Gustavus Adolphus College (Gustavus Adolphus) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Saint Peter, MN. It is classified as Baccalaureate College - Arts & Sciences by Carnegie Classification

The Gustavus Adolphus's tuition & fees is $56,076 for the academic year 2024-2025. 99% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $39,168.

The school has a total enrollment of 1,906 and the students to faculty ratio is 12 to 1 (8.33%).

Gustavus Adolphus's acceptance rate is 60.99% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 15.17%.

Gustavus Adolphus ranked 49th in Liberal Arts Colleges and 6th in Minnesota Colleges rankings. Gustavus Adolphus College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Gustavus Adolphus College is $56,076. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $23,770.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $57,899 based on the current year tuition changes from last year.

Undergraduate$56,076
Graduate$23,770
Undergraduate$57,899

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »60.99% Acceptance Rate / 15.17% Yield
Graduation Rate »77%
Transfer-out Rate16%
Retention Rate88%(full-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio8.33% (12 to 1)
Student Population »1,906 (1,905 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$39,168

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Gustavus Adolphus College offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. It has ROTC programs and offers teacher certification programs designed to prepare students to meet the requirements for certification as teachers.

Special Learning Opportunities at Gustavus Adolphus
Learning Opportunities
ROTCArmy
Weekend/Evening CollegeNo
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Gustavus Adolphus College Directory Information

Address800 West College Avenue, Saint Peter, MN 56082-1498
Phone507-933-8000
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryBaccalaureate Colleges
Highest Degree OfferedMaster's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Gustavus Adolphus

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Gustavus Adolphus College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!