66%
Graduation Rate
12%
Transfer-out Rate
62%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Anoka Technical College, the graduation rate is 66 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 62 %, and the transfer-out rate is 12 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 41.30% (public urban-serving multi-campus Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 113 students out of 170 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Anoka Technical College.
By gender, 95 male and 18 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 170 | 113 | 66.47% |
| Men | 136 | 95 | 69.85% |
| Women | 34 | 18 | 52.94% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Anoka Technical College.
- Asian: 66.67%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 41.67%
- Hispanic: 77.78%
- White: 71.43%
- Two or More Race: 30.00%
- Unknown: 33.33%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| Asian | 66.67%(2/3) |
100.00%(1/1) |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 41.67%(5/12) |
50.00%(4/8) |
25.00%(1/4) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 77.78%(7/9) |
83.33%(5/6) |
66.67%(2/3) |
|---|
| White | 71.43%(95/133) |
74.31%(81/109) |
58.33%(14/24) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 30.00%(3/10) |
30.00%(3/10) |
- |
|---|
| Unknown | 33.33%(1/3) |
50.00%(1/2) |
- |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Anoka Technical, the transfer-out rate is 11.76%. Its transfer-out rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 14.79%.
Anoka Technical's retention rate is 62% for full-time students and 52 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 64.18%.