Lesley Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 96.87%. Not very selective

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $34,256
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at Lesley:

  • Total Enrollment: 2,557, including 496 online students
  • 1,229 Undergraduate, 1,328 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 23.3% men, 76.7% women.
  • This is a small institution, fostering a close-knit community and individualized attention.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 58%. Moderate graduation rate, typical for many institutions.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 19%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 72%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 115 academic programs available.
  • Graduate Programs: 43 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.

Lesley Overview

Lesley University (Lesley) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Cambridge, MA. It is classified as Doctoral / Research University by Carnegie Classification, also known as D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University). You can compare their tuition and admission statistics at D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University) comparison page.

The Lesley's tuition & fees is $34,256 for the academic year 2024-2025. 81% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $16,217.

The school has a total enrollment of 2,557 and the students to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).

Lesley's acceptance rate is 96.87% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 7.89%.

Lesley ranked 302nd in National Universities and 49th in Massachusetts Colleges rankings. Lesley University is accredited by New England Commission of Higher Education.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Lesley University is $34,256. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $19,890.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $35,798 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $20,133.

Undergraduate$34,256
Graduate$19,890
Undergraduate$35,798
Graduate$20,133

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »96.87% Acceptance Rate / 7.89% Yield
Graduation Rate »58%
Transfer-out Rate19%
Retention Rate72%(full-time), 33% (part-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio10.00% (10 to 1)
Student Population »2,557 (1,229 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$16,217

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Lesley University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at Lesley
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Lesley University Directory Information

Address29 Everett St, Cambridge, MA 02138-2790
Phone617-868-9600
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryDoctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)
Highest Degree OfferedDoctor's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Lesley

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Lesley University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!