39%
Graduation Rate
21%
Transfer-out Rate
67%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Harford Community College, the graduation rate is 39 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 67 %, and the transfer-out rate is 21 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 32.40% (public suburban-serving Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 234 students out of 596 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Harford Community College.
By gender, 111 male and 123 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 596 | 234 | 39.26% |
| Men | 274 | 111 | 40.51% |
| Women | 322 | 123 | 38.20% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Harford Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 25.00%
- Asian: 57.69%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 21.18%
- Hispanic: 31.25%
- White: 42.75%
- Two or More Race: 28.57%
- Unknown: 75.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 25.00%(1/4) |
- |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
| Asian | 57.69%(15/26) |
60.00%(9/15) |
54.55%(6/11) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 21.18%(18/85) |
25.64%(10/39) |
17.39%(8/46) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 31.25%(15/48) |
25.93%(7/27) |
38.10%(8/21) |
|---|
| White | 42.75%(165/386) |
45.40%(74/163) |
40.81%(91/223) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 28.57%(8/28) |
28.57%(4/14) |
28.57%(4/14) |
|---|
| Unknown | 75.00%(3/4) |
50.00%(1/2) |
100.00%(2/2) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Harford CC, the transfer-out rate is 21.31%. Its transfer-out rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 15.55%.
Harford CC's retention rate is 67% for full-time students and 53 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.64%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Harford Community College, 9 of 15 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 60.00%.