Campus Safety/Security Matters
At Bates College, 99 on-campus, 1 out-of-campus, 14 public property, and 92 residence halls were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 64.77. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 56.25. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 10.23 at Bates.
By violation type, 10 arrests, 18 criminal offenses, and 81 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 5 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) are reported at Bates.
Campus Safety/Security Issues
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students |
| Arrests | 10 | - | - | 10 | - | - | 5.68 |
| Criminal Offenses | 18 | 17 | - | 1 | 12 | - | 10.23 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 81 | 77 | 1 | 3 | 77 | - | 46.02 |
| VAWA3 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 3 | - | 2.84 |
| Hate Crimes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 114 | 99 | 1 | 14 | 92 | - | 64.77 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 64.77 | 56.25 | 0.57 | 7.95 | 52.27 | - | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
2 Reported by local police.
3 VAWA: Violence Against Women Act
Campus Safety Matters By Year at Bates
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for Bates main campus.
Bates Campuses Safety Issues by Year (main campus, on-campus only)
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires |
| 2021 | 213 | 7 | 21 | 184 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
|---|
| 2022 | 137 -76 | 13 6 | 33 12 | 89 -95 | 2 1 | 0 - | 0 -3 |
|---|
| 2023 | 114 -23 | 10 -3 | 18 -15 | 81 -8 | 5 3 | 0 - | 0 - |
Arrests Statistics By Location and Violation Types
At Bates College, 10 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Arrests Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 10 | - | - | 10 | - |
|---|
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Criminal Offenses Statistics By Location and Types of Crime
At Bates College, 18 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 10.23 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 9.66 at Bates.
Criminal Offenses Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
Rate per 1000 Students |
| Total | 18 | 17 | - | 1 | 12 | 10.23 |
|---|
| Rape | 6 | 6 | - | - | 5 | 3.41 |
|---|
| Fondling | 6 | 6 | - | - | 4 | 3.41 |
|---|
| Burglary | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 1.70 |
|---|
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | - | 1.70 |
|---|
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 10.23 | 9.66 | - | 0.57 | 6.82 | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Disciplinary Action Statistics By Location and Violation Types
For students attending Bates College, 81 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Disciplinary Action Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 81 | 77 | 1 | 3 | 77 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | 18 | 18 | - | - | 18 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | 62 | 59 | 1 | 2 | 59 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Violence Against Women Act(VAWA) Statistics By Location and Violation Types
At Bates College, 5 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
Disciplinary Action Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 5 | 5 | - | - | 3 |
|---|
| Domestic Violence | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Dating Violence | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
|---|
| Stalking | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Hate Crimes Statistics By Location, crime types, and bias
There are no reported hate crimes at Bates College.
Fires in Residence Halls
There are no reported fires on residence halls at Bates College.