43%
Graduation Rate
10%
Transfer-out Rate
66%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Somerset Community College, the graduation rate is 43 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 66 %, and the transfer-out rate is 10 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 41.30% (public urban-serving multi-campus Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 246 students out of 571 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Somerset Community College.
By gender, 108 male and 138 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 571 | 246 | 43.08% |
| Men | 243 | 108 | 44.44% |
| Women | 328 | 138 | 42.07% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Somerset Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 66.67%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 0.00%
- Hispanic: 44.44%
- White: 43.23%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 100.00%
- Two or More Race: 44.44%
- Unknown: 33.33%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/2) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 66.67%(2/3) |
- |
100.00%(2/2) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 0.00%(-/3) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Hispanic | 44.44%(8/18) |
42.86%(3/7) |
45.45%(5/11) |
|---|
| White | 43.23%(230/532) |
45.18%(103/228) |
41.78%(127/304) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00%(1/1) |
100.00%(1/1) |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 44.44%(4/9) |
25.00%(1/4) |
60.00%(3/5) |
|---|
| Unknown | 33.33%(1/3) |
- |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At SCC, the transfer-out rate is 9.98%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 14.79%.
SCC's retention rate is 66% for full-time students and 53 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 64.18%.