How much does Centre College tuition?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Centre College is $52,820. Its undergraduate tuition & fees is much higher than the average tuition for Baccalaureate Colleges' tuition of $28,986.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Centre is $55,192 for Kentucky residents and $55,192 for out-of-state students, a 4.5% increase compared to 2025's rate.
Centre 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Baccalaureate Colleges' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $50,550 | $28,191 |
| 2024-2025 | $52,820 | $28,986 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 4.49% | 2.82% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $55,192 | $29,804 |
How much do you actually pay at Centre?
The living costs at Centre is $16,790 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 3.10% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs decreased by 7.81%.
The Centre's 2025 COA is $70,810 for on-campus living and off-campus COA is $68,360.
99% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $40,715. It could cover 77.08% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $30,095.
Centre College 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | On-Campus | Off-Campus |
| Tuition & Fees | $52,820 |
| Room & Board | $14,640 | $11,770 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,150 | $2,570 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,200 |
| COA | $70,810 | $68,360 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $30,095 | $27,645 |
Centre 4-Years Tuition
How Much is Centre tuition for 4 years?
Centre's 4-years tuition is $217,016, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Centre College have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
Centre 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $53,388 | $53,961 | $54,541 | $55,127 | $217,016 |
|---|
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $53,961 | $54,541 | $55,127 | $55,719 | $219,348 |
|---|
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $54,541 | $55,127 | $55,719 | $56,318 | $221,705 |
|---|
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $55,127 | $55,719 | $56,318 | $56,923 | $224,087 |
|---|
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $55,719 | $56,318 | $56,923 | $57,534 | $226,494 |
|---|
Net Price for 4 Years at Centre
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $290,248.
Centre 4 Years COA
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $71,504 | $72,205 | $72,912 | $73,628 | $290,248 |
|---|
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $72,205 | $72,912 | $73,628 | $74,350 | $293,095 |
|---|
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $72,912 | $73,628 | $74,350 | $75,080 | $295,970 |
|---|
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $73,628 | $74,350 | $75,080 | $75,817 | $298,874 |
|---|
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $74,350 | $75,080 | $75,817 | $76,561 | $301,808 |
|---|
Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $127,388.
Centre 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $30,789 | $31,490 | $32,197 | $32,913 | $127,388 |
|---|
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $31,490 | $32,197 | $32,913 | $33,635 | $130,235 |
|---|
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $32,197 | $32,913 | $33,635 | $34,365 | $133,110 |
|---|
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $32,913 | $33,635 | $34,365 | $35,102 | $136,014 |
|---|
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $33,635 | $34,365 | $35,102 | $35,846 | $138,948 |
|---|
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Centre is $1,945.
Per Credit Hour Charge at Centre
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $1,861 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,945 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $2,033 |
Centre Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Centre. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Centre College and its similar schools.
Centre Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Centre are $52,820 for all students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at Centre for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $70,810 per year. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
The 2025 undergraduate tuition has been risen by 4.49% compared to the previous year.
99% of Centre undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $40,715 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through Centre's financial aid office.
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $290,248. The tuition and fees are around $55,127 per year, totaling about $217,016 over four years.
Centre charges $1,945 per credit hour for all undergraduates.
The undergraduate tuition at Centre is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($46,223 - private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Arts & Sciences).The graduate tuition at Centre is much lower than the average for similar schools ($23,582 - private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Arts & Sciences).