55%
Graduation Rate
18%
Transfer-out Rate
71%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Cloud County Community College, the graduation rate is 55 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 71 %, and the transfer-out rate is 18 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 38.24% (public urban-serving Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 140 students out of 253 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Cloud County Community College.
By gender, 72 male and 68 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 253 | 140 | 55.34% |
| Men | 132 | 72 | 54.55% |
| Women | 121 | 68 | 56.20% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Cloud County Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 100.00%
- Asian: 20.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 35.00%
- Hispanic: 58.33%
- White: 62.11%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 50.00%
- Unknown: 40.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 20.00%(1/5) |
- |
33.33%(1/3) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 35.00%(7/20) |
30.77%(4/13) |
42.86%(3/7) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 58.33%(14/24) |
57.14%(8/14) |
60.00%(6/10) |
|---|
| White | 62.11%(100/161) |
63.29%(50/79) |
60.98%(50/82) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 50.00%(7/14) |
50.00%(3/6) |
50.00%(4/8) |
|---|
| Unknown | 40.00%(2/5) |
33.33%(1/3) |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Cloud County CC, the transfer-out rate is 17.79%. Its transfer-out rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.61%.
Cloud County CC's retention rate is 71% for full-time students and 27 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 64.60%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Cloud County Community College, 8 of 22 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 36.36%.