68%
Graduation Rate
82%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Loras College, the graduation rate is 68 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 82 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 43.93% (private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 242 students out of 358 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Loras College.
By gender, 133 male and 109 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 358 | 242 | 67.60% |
| Men | 218 | 133 | 61.01% |
| Women | 140 | 109 | 77.86% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Loras College.
- Asian: 100.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 42.86%
- Hispanic: 74.19%
- White: 67.96%
- Two or More Race: 90.00%
- Unknown: 66.67%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| Asian | 100.00%(1/1) |
100.00%(1/1) |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 42.86%(9/21) |
41.18%(7/17) |
50.00%(2/4) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 74.19%(23/31) |
66.67%(12/18) |
84.62%(11/13) |
|---|
| White | 67.96%(193/284) |
61.18%(104/170) |
78.07%(89/114) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 90.00%(9/10) |
100.00%(5/5) |
80.00%(4/5) |
|---|
| Unknown | 66.67%(4/6) |
60.00%(3/5) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Loras College, 3 of 5 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 60.00%.