88%
Graduation Rate
93%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Grinnell College, the graduation rate is 88 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 93 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 66.54% (private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Arts & Sciences).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 408 students out of 463 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Grinnell College.
By gender, 170 male and 238 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 463 | 408 | 88.12% |
| Men | 200 | 170 | 85.00% |
| Women | 263 | 238 | 90.49% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Grinnell College.
- Asian: 92.86%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 95.00%
- Hispanic: 84.62%
- White: 88.11%
- Two or More Race: 82.76%
- Unknown: 70.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| Asian | 92.86%(39/42) |
85.71%(18/21) |
100.00%(21/21) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 95.00%(19/20) |
83.33%(5/6) |
100.00%(14/14) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 84.62%(33/39) |
87.50%(14/16) |
82.61%(19/23) |
|---|
| White | 88.11%(200/227) |
87.06%(74/85) |
88.73%(126/142) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 82.76%(24/29) |
70.00%(7/10) |
89.47%(17/19) |
|---|
| Unknown | 70.00%(14/20) |
45.45%(5/11) |
100.00%(9/9) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Grinnell College, 79 of 86 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 91.86%.