37%
Graduation Rate
71%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Indiana University-Northwest, the graduation rate is 37 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 71 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 45.33% (public Master's College and University with smaller programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 228 students out of 610 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Indiana University-Northwest.
By gender, 67 male and 161 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 610 | 228 | 37.38% |
| Men | 205 | 67 | 32.68% |
| Women | 405 | 161 | 39.75% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Indiana University-Northwest.
- Asian: 63.16%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 24.68%
- Hispanic: 34.13%
- White: 39.87%
- Two or More Race: 43.48%
- Unknown: 0.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| Asian | 63.16%(12/19) |
60.00%(6/10) |
66.67%(6/9) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 24.68%(19/77) |
20.00%(5/25) |
26.92%(14/52) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 34.13%(57/167) |
24.49%(12/49) |
38.14%(45/118) |
|---|
| White | 39.87%(126/316) |
36.84%(42/114) |
41.58%(84/202) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 43.48%(10/23) |
33.33%(2/6) |
47.06%(8/17) |
|---|
| Unknown | 0.00%(-/4) |
- |
- |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At IUN, the transfer-out rate is 22.62%.
IUN's retention rate is 71% for full-time students and 62 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 70.77%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Indiana University-Northwest, 4 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 100.00%.