37%
Graduation Rate
16%
Transfer-out Rate
70%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Rock Valley College, the graduation rate is 37 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 70 %, and the transfer-out rate is 16 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 38.24% (public urban-serving Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 262 students out of 702 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Rock Valley College.
By gender, 116 male and 146 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 702 | 262 | 37.32% |
| Men | 332 | 116 | 34.94% |
| Women | 370 | 146 | 39.46% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Rock Valley College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 50.00%
- Asian: 48.48%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 10.53%
- Hispanic: 29.82%
- White: 43.28%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 25.00%
- Unknown: 39.29%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00%(2/4) |
100.00%(1/1) |
33.33%(1/3) |
|---|
| Asian | 48.48%(16/33) |
46.15%(6/13) |
50.00%(10/20) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 10.53%(6/57) |
15.38%(4/26) |
6.45%(2/31) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 29.82%(51/171) |
27.38%(23/84) |
32.18%(28/87) |
|---|
| White | 43.28%(174/402) |
39.79%(76/191) |
46.45%(98/211) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/2) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 25.00%(1/4) |
50.00%(1/2) |
- |
|---|
| Unknown | 39.29%(11/28) |
33.33%(5/15) |
46.15%(6/13) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Rock Valley, the transfer-out rate is 15.53%. Its transfer-out rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.61%.
Rock Valley's retention rate is 70% for full-time students and 52 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 64.60%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Rock Valley College, 1 of 1 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 100.00%.