St. Thomas Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 97.91%. Not very selective

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $34,770
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at St. Thomas:

  • Total Enrollment: 7,652, including 2,271 online students
  • 4,486 Undergraduate, 3,166 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 41.3% men, 58.7% women.
  • This is a medium-sized institution, offering diverse programs and student activities.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 48%. Lower graduation rate, which may reflect challenges in student retention or completion.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 31%. A significant portion of students transfer to other institutions.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 57%. Lower retention, which may reflect challenges in student engagement or support.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 73 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 23 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 31 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Law School, Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.

St. Thomas Overview

St. Thomas University (St. Thomas) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Miami Gardens, FL. It is classified as Doctoral / Research University by Carnegie Classification, also known as D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University). You can compare their tuition and admission statistics at D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University) comparison page.

The St. Thomas's tuition & fees is $34,770 for the academic year 2024-2025. 46% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $25,801.

The school has a total enrollment of 7,652 and the students to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).

St. Thomas's acceptance rate is 97.91% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 10.45%.

St. Thomas ranked 22nd in Florida Colleges rankings. St. Thomas University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of St. Thomas University is $34,770. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $12,440.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $34,770 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $9,648.

Undergraduate$34,770
Graduate$12,440
Undergraduate$34,770
Graduate$9,648

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »97.91% Acceptance Rate / 10.45% Yield
Graduation Rate »48%
Transfer-out Rate31%
Retention Rate57%(full-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio5.88% (17 to 1)
Student Population »7,652 (4,486 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$25,801

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

St. Thomas University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at St. Thomas
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

St. Thomas University Directory Information

Address16401 NW 37th Ave, Miami Gardens, FL 33054-6459
Phone305-625-6000
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
AthleticAthletic Team Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryDoctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)
Highest Degree OfferedDoctor's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing St. Thomas

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about St. Thomas University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!