Florida Tech Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 57.70%. Moderately selective, indicating a less competitive admission process.
  • SAT Average: 1215. Above average SAT scores, indicating competitive applicants.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $45,900
  • Tuition rates are on the higher end, which may reflect the institution's resources or prestige.

Student Population at Florida Tech:

  • Total Enrollment: 8,992, including 3,910 online students
  • 3,666 Undergraduate, 5,326 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 44.9% men, 55.1% women.
  • This is a medium-sized institution, offering diverse programs and student activities.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 64%. Moderate graduation rate, typical for many institutions.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 24%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 80%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 151 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 2 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 83 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.

Florida Tech Overview

Florida Institute of Technology (Florida Tech) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Melbourne, FL. It is classified as Research University with high research activity by Carnegie Classification, also known as R2 University. You can compare their tuition and admission statistics at R2 University comparison page.

The Florida Tech's tuition & fees is $45,900 for the academic year 2024-2025. 85% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $25,572.

The school has a total enrollment of 8,992 and the students to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).

Florida Tech's acceptance rate is 57.70% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 9.42%. The median SAT score is 1215 and the ACT score is 26.

Florida Tech ranked 112nd in National Universities and 8th in Florida Colleges rankings. Florida Institute of Technology is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Florida Institute of Technology is $45,900. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $24,320.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $47,493 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $25,406.

Undergraduate$45,900
Graduate$24,320
Undergraduate$47,493
Graduate$25,406

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »57.70% Acceptance Rate / 9.42% Yield
Test Scores »1,215 SAT / 26 ACT
Graduation Rate »64%
Transfer-out Rate24%
Retention Rate80%(full-time), 50% (part-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio7.69% (13 to 1)
Student Population »8,992 (3,666 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$25,572

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Florida Institute of Technology offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. It has ROTC programs and offers the study abroad opportunity which is an arrangement by which a student completes part of the college program studying in another country.

Special Learning Opportunities at Florida Tech
Learning Opportunities
ROTCArmy
Weekend/Evening CollegeNo
Teacher CertificationNo
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Florida Institute of Technology Directory Information

Address150 West University Boulevard, Melbourne, FL 32901-6975
Phone321-674-8000
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
AthleticAthletic Team Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryR2 Universities
Highest Degree OfferedDoctor's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Florida Tech

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Florida Institute of Technology. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!