74%
Graduation Rate
16%
Transfer-out Rate
90%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At University of Colorado Boulder, the graduation rate is 74 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 90 %, and the transfer-out rate is 16 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.57% (public Research University with very high research activity).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 4,895 students out of 6,598 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at University of Colorado Boulder.
By gender, 2,484 male and 2,411 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 6,598 | 4,895 | 74.19% |
| Men | 3,476 | 2,484 | 71.46% |
| Women | 3,122 | 2,411 | 77.23% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at University of Colorado Boulder.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 28.57%
- Asian: 79.85%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 62.50%
- Hispanic: 69.40%
- White: 75.23%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 55.56%
- Two or More Race: 68.17%
- Unknown: 72.73%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 28.57%(2/7) |
33.33%(1/3) |
25.00%(1/4) |
|---|
| Asian | 79.85%(317/397) |
77.11%(155/201) |
82.65%(162/196) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 62.50%(50/80) |
61.22%(30/49) |
64.52%(20/31) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 69.40%(576/830) |
66.90%(281/420) |
71.95%(295/410) |
|---|
| White | 75.23%(3,414/4,538) |
72.45%(1,712/2,363) |
78.25%(1,702/2,175) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 55.56%(5/9) |
50.00%(3/6) |
66.67%(2/3) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 68.17%(302/443) |
65.35%(149/228) |
71.16%(153/215) |
|---|
| Unknown | 72.73%(24/33) |
65.00%(13/20) |
84.62%(11/13) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At CU Boulder, the transfer-out rate is 15.85%. Its transfer-out rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 13.49%.
CU Boulder's retention rate is 90% for full-time students and 60 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 87.20%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At University of Colorado Boulder, 205 of 261 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 78.54%.