Campus Safety/Security Matters
At Whittier College, 64 on-campus, 4 public property, 57 residence halls, and 4 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 85.53. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 80.50. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 22.64 at Whittier.
By violation type, 1 arrests, 18 criminal offenses, and 49 disciplinary actions are reported.
Campus Safety/Security Issues
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students |
| Arrests | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1.26 |
| Criminal Offenses | 18 | 15 | - | 3 | 8 | - | 22.64 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 49 | 49 | - | - | 49 | - | 61.64 |
| VAWA3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Hate Crimes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 68 | 64 | - | 4 | 57 | - | 85.53 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 85.53 | 80.50 | - | 5.03 | 71.70 | - | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
2 Reported by local police.
3 VAWA: Violence Against Women Act
Campus Safety Matters By Year at Whittier
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for Whittier main campus.
Whittier Campuses Safety Issues by Year (main campus, on-campus only)
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires |
| 2021 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| 2022 | 19 -4 | 1 1 | 8 3 | 10 -8 | 0 - | 0 - | 0 - |
|---|
| 2023 | 68 49 | 1 - | 18 10 | 49 39 | 0 - | 0 - | 2 2 |
Arrests Statistics By Location and Violation Types
At Whittier College, 1 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Arrests Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 1 | - | - | 1 | - |
|---|
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Criminal Offenses Statistics By Location and Types of Crime
At Whittier College, 18 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 22.64 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 18.87 at Whittier.
Criminal Offenses Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
Rate per 1000 Students |
| Total | 18 | 15 | - | 3 | 8 | 22.64 |
|---|
| Rape | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 3.77 |
|---|
| Fondling | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 3.77 |
|---|
| Aggravated Assault | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 2.52 |
|---|
| Burglary | 4 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 5.03 |
|---|
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 4 | 3 | - | 1 | - | 5.03 |
|---|
| Arson | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2.52 |
|---|
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 22.64 | 18.87 | - | 3.77 | 10.06 | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Disciplinary Action Statistics By Location and Violation Types
For students attending Whittier College, 49 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Disciplinary Action Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 49 | 49 | - | - | 49 |
|---|
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | 18 | 18 | - | - | 18 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | 30 | 30 | - | - | 30 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Violence Against Women Act(VAWA) Statistics By Location and Violation Types
There are no reported Violence Against Women Act at Whittier College.
Hate Crimes Statistics By Location, crime types, and bias
There are no reported hate crimes at Whittier College.
Fires in Residence Halls
At Whittier College, 4 residence hall fires are reported.
Residence Hall Fires
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage |
| Stauffer Hall, Main Campus | 2 | Undetermined | |
0/0 | $100-$999 |
|---|
| Stauffer Hall, Main Campus | 2 | Undetermined | |
0/0 | $100-$999 |