How much does it cost to go to Musicians Institute?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Musicians Institute is $32,414 and the 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $36,115. Musicians Institute's tuition & fees has significantly risen this year (more than 10%).
Its undergraduate tuition & fees is much higher than the average tuition for similar schools' tuition of $18,887.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Musicians Institute is $38,636 for California residents and $38,636 for out-of-state students, a 19.2% increase compared to 2025's rate.
Musicians Institute 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Similar Schools' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $27,194 | $18,185 |
| 2024-2025 | $32,414 | $18,887 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 19.20% | 3.86% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $38,636 | $19,616 |
How much do you actually pay at Musicians Institute?
The living costs at Musicians Institute is $30,078 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 17.39%.
The Musicians Institute's 2025 COA is $64,238 for off-campus living.
43% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $3,895. It could cover 12.02% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $60,343.
Musicians Institute 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | Off-Campus |
| Tuition & Fees | $32,414 |
| Room & Board | $22,086 |
| Personal Expenses | $7,992 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,746 |
| COA | $64,238 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $60,343 |
Musicians Institute 4-Years Tuition
How Much is Musicians Institute tuition for 4 years?
Musicians Institute's 4-years tuition is $143,242, based on current tuition and change rate.
Musicians Institute 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $33,719 | $35,077 | $36,489 | $37,958 | $143,242 |
|---|
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $35,077 | $36,489 | $37,958 | $39,486 | $149,009 |
|---|
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $36,489 | $37,958 | $39,486 | $41,076 | $155,008 |
|---|
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $37,958 | $39,486 | $41,076 | $42,729 | $161,249 |
|---|
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $39,486 | $41,076 | $42,729 | $44,450 | $167,741 |
|---|
Net Price for 4 Years at Musicians Institute
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $282,096.
Musicians Institute 4 Years COA
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $66,657 | $69,169 | $71,779 | $74,490 | $282,096 |
|---|
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $69,169 | $71,779 | $74,490 | $77,307 | $292,746 |
|---|
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $71,779 | $74,490 | $77,307 | $80,232 | $303,809 |
|---|
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $74,490 | $77,307 | $80,232 | $83,271 | $315,301 |
|---|
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $77,307 | $80,232 | $83,271 | $86,428 | $327,238 |
|---|
Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $266,516.
Musicians Institute 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $62,762 | $65,274 | $67,884 | $70,595 | $266,516 |
|---|
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $65,274 | $67,884 | $70,595 | $73,412 | $277,166 |
|---|
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $67,884 | $70,595 | $73,412 | $76,337 | $288,229 |
|---|
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $70,595 | $73,412 | $76,337 | $79,376 | $299,721 |
|---|
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $73,412 | $76,337 | $79,376 | $82,533 | $311,658 |
|---|
Musicians Institute's Graduate Tuition
The graduate school tuition at Musicians Institute is $36,115. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Musicians Institute graduate program page.
Musicians Institute Graduate Tuition & Fees
| Year | Gradaute Tuition & Fees |
| 2023-2024 | $32,470 |
| 2024-2025 | $36,115 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 11.23% |
| 2025-2026 | $40,169 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Musicians Institute is $586. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $720.
Per Credit Hour Charge at Musicians Institute
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $562 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $586 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $611 |
|---|
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | - |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $720 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | Not yet determined |
Musicians Institute Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Musicians Institute. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Musicians Institute and its similar schools.
Musicians Institute Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Musicians Institute are $32,414 for all students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at Musicians Institute for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $34,160 per year. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
The 2025 undergraduate tuition has been risen by 19.20% compared to the previous year. The graduate tuition has been risen by 11.23% compared to the previous year.
43% of Musicians Institute undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $3,895 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through Musicians Institute's financial aid office.
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $282,096. The tuition and fees are around $37,958 per year, totaling about $143,242 over four years.
Musicians Institute charges $586 per credit hour for all undergraduates. Graduate students pay $720 per credit hour.
The undergraduate tuition at Musicians Institute is about the same as the average for similar schools ($33,742 - private (for-profit) School of art, music, and design).The graduate tuition at Musicians Institute is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($32,470 - private (for-profit) School of art, music, and design).