92%
Graduation Rate
6%
Transfer-out Rate
96%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Harvey Mudd College, the graduation rate is 92 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 96 %, and the transfer-out rate is 6 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 66.54% (private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Arts & Sciences).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 215 students out of 234 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Harvey Mudd College.
By gender, 101 male and 114 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 234 | 215 | 91.88% |
| Men | 111 | 101 | 90.99% |
| Women | 123 | 114 | 92.68% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Harvey Mudd College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 100.00%
- Asian: 96.72%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 83.33%
- Hispanic: 89.58%
- White: 90.77%
- Two or More Race: 84.21%
- Unknown: 100.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00%(2/2) |
- |
100.00%(2/2) |
|---|
| Asian | 96.72%(59/61) |
100.00%(20/20) |
95.12%(39/41) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 83.33%(5/6) |
80.00%(4/5) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 89.58%(43/48) |
90.91%(30/33) |
86.67%(13/15) |
|---|
| White | 90.77%(59/65) |
92.00%(23/25) |
90.00%(36/40) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 84.21%(16/19) |
83.33%(10/12) |
85.71%(6/7) |
|---|
| Unknown | 100.00%(15/15) |
100.00%(5/5) |
100.00%(10/10) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At HMC, the transfer-out rate is 5.56%. Its transfer-out rate is much lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 17.90%.
HMC's retention rate is 96% last year. Its retention rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 81.48%.
-
Transfer-out Rate
-
Retention Rate
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Harvey Mudd College, 16 of 18 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 88.89%.