What does it cost to attend Henderson State University?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Henderson State University is $8,244 for in-state and $10,620 for out-of-state students. Henderson State's tuition & fees has risen more than 5% this year.
Its tuition & fees is much lower than the average tuition for Master's College and University (medium programs)' tuition of $26,614 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Henderson State is $8,976 for Arkansas residents and $11,532 for out-of-state students, a 8.6% increase compared to 2025's rate.
Henderson State 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Master's College And University (medium Programs)' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $7,572 |
$9,780 | $25,932 |
| 2024-2025 | $8,244 | $10,620 | $26,614 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 8.87% | 8.59% | 2.63% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $8,976 | $11,532 | $27,313 |
How much do you actually pay at Henderson State?
The living costs at Henderson State is $16,420 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs decreased by 10.18% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs decreased by 1.37%.
The Henderson State's 2025 COA is $27,164 for in-state and $29,540 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $27,106 for in-state and $29,482 for out-of-state students.
87% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $10,000. It could cover 94.16% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $17,164 for in-state and $19,540 for out-of-state students..
Henderson State University 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | On-Campus | Off-Campus |
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $8,244 | $10,620 | $8,244 | $10,620 |
| Room & Board | $10,000 | $8,562 |
| Personal Expenses | $6,420 | $7,800 |
| Books & Supplies | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| COA | $27,164 | $29,540 | $27,106 | $29,482 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $17,164 | $19,540 | $17,106 | $19,482 |
Henderson State 4-Years Tuition
How Much is Henderson State tuition for 4 years?
Henderson State's 4-years tuition is $34,691 for in-state and $44,622 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Henderson State 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $8,412 | $8,583 | $8,758 | $8,937 | $34,691 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $10,830 | $11,044 | $11,263 | $11,485 | $44,622 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $8,583 | $8,758 | $8,937 | $9,119 | $35,398 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $11,044 | $11,263 | $11,485 | $11,712 | $45,504 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $8,758 | $8,937 | $9,119 | $9,305 | $36,119 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $11,263 | $11,485 | $11,712 | $11,944 | $46,404 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $8,937 | $9,119 | $9,305 | $9,494 | $36,855 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $11,485 | $11,712 | $11,944 | $12,180 | $47,322 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $9,119 | $9,305 | $9,494 | $9,688 | $37,606 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $11,712 | $11,944 | $12,180 | $12,421 | $48,257 |
Net Price for 4 Years at Henderson State
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $105,418 for Arkansas residents and $115,349 for out-of-state students.
Henderson State 4 Years COA
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $26,823 | $26,499 | $26,235 | $25,987 | $105,418 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $29,241 | $28,960 | $28,697 | $28,451 | $115,349 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $26,499 | $26,193 | $25,945 | $25,712 | $104,225 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $28,960 | $28,697 | $28,451 | $28,223 | $114,331 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $26,193 | $25,903 | $25,671 | $25,454 | $103,098 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $28,697 | $28,451 | $28,223 | $28,012 | $113,383 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $25,903 | $25,630 | $25,413 | $25,211 | $102,036 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $28,451 | $28,223 | $28,012 | $27,817 | $112,503 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $25,630 | $25,372 | $25,171 | $24,984 | $101,038 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $28,223 | $28,012 | $27,817 | $27,638 | $111,690 |
Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $65,418 for Arkansas residents and $75,349 for out-of-state students.
Henderson State 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $16,823 | $16,499 | $16,235 | $15,987 | $65,418 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $19,241 | $18,960 | $18,697 | $18,451 | $75,349 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $16,499 | $16,193 | $15,945 | $15,712 | $64,225 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $18,960 | $18,697 | $18,451 | $18,223 | $74,331 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $16,193 | $15,903 | $15,671 | $15,454 | $63,098 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $18,697 | $18,451 | $18,223 | $18,012 | $73,383 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $15,903 | $15,630 | $15,413 | $15,211 | $62,036 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $18,451 | $18,223 | $18,012 | $17,817 | $72,503 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $15,630 | $15,372 | $15,171 | $14,984 | $61,038 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $18,223 | $18,012 | $17,817 | $17,638 | $71,690 |
Henderson State's Graduate Tuition
The graduate school tuition at Henderson State University is $7,497 for in-state and $9,855 for out-of-state students. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Henderson State graduate program page.
Henderson State Graduate Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2023-2024 | $6,903 |
$9,081 |
| 2024-2025 | $7,497 | $9,855 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 8.60% | 8.52% |
| 2025-2026 | $8,142 | $10,695 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Henderson State is $267 for Arkansas residents and $366 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $340 for Arkansas residents and $471 for out-of-state students.
Per Credit Hour Charge at Henderson State
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $247 | $339 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $267 | $366 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $289 | $395 |
|---|
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $315 | $436 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $340 | $471 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $367 | $509 |
Henderson State Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Henderson State. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Henderson State University and its similar schools.
Tuition Comparison between Henderson State and Similar Colleges
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Henderson State University | $8,244 | $10,620 |
|---|
| University of Arkansas | $10,104 | $29,966 |
|---|
| Arkansas State University | $8,090 | $14,522 |
|---|
| University of Central Arkansas | $10,523 | $18,023 |
|---|
| Arkansas Tech University | $8,674 | $14,668 |
|---|
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | $9,911 | $22,721 |
Henderson State Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Henderson State are $8,244 for Arkansas residents and $10,620 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at Henderson State for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $27,164 and $29,540 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been risen by 8.87% for Arkansas residents and increased by 8.59% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year. The graduate tuition has been risen by 8.60% for Arkansas residents and increased by 8.52% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
87% of Henderson State undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $10,000 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through Henderson State's financial aid office.
In-State (Arkansas Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $105,418, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $8,937 per year, which would total around $34,691 over four years. Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $115,349. The tuition and fees are around $11,485 per year, totaling about $44,622 over four years.
Henderson State charges $267 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $366 for out-of-state undergraduates. Graduate students pay $340 (in-state) or $471 (out-of-state) per credit hour.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Henderson State is about the same as the average for similar schools ($9,140 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Henderson State is much lower than the average for similar schools ($18,085 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).The in-state graduate tuition at Henderson State is lower than the average for similar schools ($10,064 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).The out-of-state graduate tuition at Henderson State is much lower than the average for similar schools ($17,603 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).