16%
Graduation Rate
18%
Transfer-out Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At South Mountain Community College, the graduation rate is 16 % within 150% normal time, and the transfer-out rate is 18 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is much lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 34.69% (public medium Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 63 students out of 386 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at South Mountain Community College.
By gender, 33 male and 30 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 386 | 63 | 16.32% |
| Men | 193 | 33 | 17.10% |
| Women | 193 | 30 | 15.54% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at South Mountain Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 33.33%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 19.57%
- Hispanic: 14.29%
- White: 24.44%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 12.50%
- Unknown: 25.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/14) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 33.33%(3/9) |
16.67%(1/6) |
66.67%(2/3) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 19.57%(9/46) |
16.00%(4/25) |
23.81%(5/21) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 14.29%(35/245) |
14.29%(16/112) |
14.29%(19/133) |
|---|
| White | 24.44%(11/45) |
30.00%(9/30) |
13.33%(2/15) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 12.50%(2/16) |
14.29%(1/7) |
11.11%(1/9) |
|---|
| Unknown | 25.00%(2/8) |
25.00%(1/4) |
25.00%(1/4) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At South Mountain CC, the transfer-out rate is 18.13%. Its transfer-out rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.90%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At South Mountain Community College, 1 of 2 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 50.00%.