How Safe and Secure GCU Campuses?

1,502

Total incidents

13.26

Rate per 1,000 Students

Campus Safety/Security Matters

At Grand Canyon University, 1,502 on-campus, 937 residence halls, and 12 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.

The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 13.26. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 13.26. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 5.35 at GCU.

By violation type, 8 arrests, 606 criminal offenses, and 872 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 15 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) and 1 hate crimes are reported at GCU.

Campus Safety/Security Issues
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1Reported2Rate per 1000 Students
Arrests88--4-0.07
Criminal Offenses606606--51-5.35
Disciplinary Actions872872--872-7.70
VAWA31515--10-0.13
Hate Crimes11----0.01
Total1,5021,502--937-13.26
Rate Per 1000 Students13.2613.26--8.27--
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
2 Reported by local police.
3 VAWA: Violence Against Women Act

Campus Safety Matters By Year at GCU

The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for GCU main campus.

GCU Campuses Safety Issues by Year (main campus, on-campus only)
TotalArrestsCriminal OffensesDisciplinary ActionsVAWAHate CrimeFires
202183296075211040
20221,364
532
10
1
430
370
895
143
26
15
3
3
5
-35
20231,502
138
8
-2
606
176
872
-23
15
-11
1
-2
10
5

Arrests Statistics By Location and Violation Types

At Grand Canyon University, 8 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.

Arrests Statistics
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Total 88--4
Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) -0--0
Drug Law Violation 88--4
Liquor Law Violation -0--0
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Criminal Offenses Statistics By Location and Types of Crime

At Grand Canyon University, 606 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 5.35 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 5.35 at GCU.

By crime category, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 548 cases, and Burglary was the second most common with 34 cases. When restricted to campus, including residence halls, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 548 incidents, while Burglary was the second most common with 34 incidents.

Criminal Offenses Statistics
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1 Rate per 1000 Students
Total 606606--515.35
Rape 1313--110.11
Fondling 66--20.05
Statutory Rape 11--10.01
Aggravated Assault 33--20.03
Burglary 3434--290.30
Motor Vehicle Theft 548548--54.84
Arson 11--10.01
Rate per 1000 Stuents5.355.35--0.45-
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Disciplinary Action Statistics By Location and Violation Types

For students attending Grand Canyon University, 872 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.

Disciplinary Action Statistics
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Total 872872--872
Drug Law Violation 172172--172
Liquor Law Violation 700700--700
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Violence Against Women Act(VAWA) Statistics By Location and Violation Types

At Grand Canyon University, 15 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.

Disciplinary Action Statistics
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Total 1515--10
Domestic Violence 66--5
Dating Violence -0--0
Stalking 99--5
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Hate Crimes Statistics By Location, crime types, and bias

For students attending Grand Canyon University, 1 hate crimes are reported.

Hate Crimes Statistics
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Intimidation 11--0
Bias Gender Identity 11--0
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Fires in Residence Halls

At Grand Canyon University, 12 residence hall fires are reported.

Residence Hall Fires
Number Of FiresCategoryCauseInjuries/DeathsDamage
Sonora Apartments #561UnintentionalOther 0/0$0-$99
Jerome Apartments #541UnintentionalCooking 0/0$100-$999
Diamondback Apartments #501IntentionalPile of clothing intentionally burned. 0/0$1,000-$9,999
Encanto Apartments #271UnintentionalCooking 0/0$0-$99
Ironwood Hall Bldg #831UnintentionalOther 0/0$1,000-$9,999
Acacia Hall Bldg. 821UnintentionalCooking 0/0$100-$999
Papago Apt. Bldg.#472UnintentionalCooking 0/0$1,000-$9,999
Papago Apt. Bldg.#472UnintentionalCooking 0/0$100-$999
Prescott Hall #361UnintentionalOther 0/0$100-$999
North Rim Bldg. # 51UnintentionalCooking 0/0$100,000-$249,999