For the academic year 2024-2025, the average graduation rate of New Mexico Colleges is 36.58%. Compared to last year's rate, the 2025 graduation rate decreased by 9.3%.
Over the past 5 years, the graduation rate of New Mexico Colleges has decreased by 7.58% from 39.58% to 36.58%. Of the 12 New Mexico Colleges, 6 schools's graduation rate is higher than 5 years ago and 6 schools' rate is lower.
You can check 2025 graduation rate along with transfer-out and retention rate at New Mexico Colleges graduation rate comparison table.
Comparison Table of Graduation Rate Changes for New Mexico Colleges
12 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Graduation Rate Changes from 2019 to 2024 at New Mexico Colleges | School Name | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 5-Year Average |
|---|
|
Navajo Technical UniversityCrownpoint, NM | 9.00% | 7.00% 2% | 8.00% 1% | 19.00% 11% | 11.00% 8% | 10.80% |
|---|
|
Eastern New Mexico University-Main CampusPortales, NM | 36.00% | 39.00% 3% | 41.00% 2% | 39.00% 2% | 45.00% 6% | 40.00% |
|---|
|
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts DevelopmentSanta Fe, NM | 33.00% | 24.00% 9% | 27.00% 3% | 24.00% 3% | 14.00% 10% | 24.40% |
|---|
|
New Mexico Highlands UniversityLas Vegas, NM | 28.00% | 26.00% 2% | 25.00% 1% | 25.00% | 26.00% 1% | 26.00% |
|---|
|
New Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologySocorro, NM | 54.00% | 55.00% 1% | 55.00% | 56.00% 1% | 57.00% 1% | 55.40% |
|---|
|
University of New Mexico-Main CampusAlbuquerque, NM | 53.00% | 53.00% | 51.00% 2% | 52.00% 1% | 54.00% 2% | 52.60% |
|---|
|
New Mexico State University-Main CampusLas Cruces, NM | 51.00% | 50.00% 1% | 50.00% | 52.00% 2% | 55.00% 3% | 51.60% |
|---|
|
Northern New Mexico CollegeEspanola, NM | 31.00% | 36.00% 5% | 39.00% 3% | 32.00% 7% | 28.00% 4% | 33.20% |
|---|
|
University of the SouthwestHobbs, NM | 25.00% | 9.00% 16% | 26.00% 17% | 26.00% | 16.00% 10% | 20.40% |
|---|
|
Western New Mexico UniversitySilver City, NM | 27.00% | 29.00% 2% | 31.00% 2% | 34.00% 3% | 32.00% 2% | 30.60% |
|---|
|
St. John's CollegeSanta Fe, NM | 73.00% | 71.00% 2% | 71.00% | 60.00% 11% | 54.00% 6% | 65.80% |
|---|
|
Brookline College-AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM | 55.00% | 52.00% 3% | 64.00% 12% | 65.00% 1% | 47.00% 18% | 56.60% |
|---|
| Average | 39.58% | 37.58% 2% | 40.67% 3.08% | 40.33% 0.33% | 36.58% 3.75% | 38.95% |
New Mexico Colleges with Higher Graduation Rate
Complete In Time (High Graduation Rate)
Satisfied Schools (High Retention Rate)