For the academic year 2024-2025, the average graduation rate of North Dakota Colleges is 42.53%. Compared to last year's rate, the 2025 graduation rate decreased by 7%.
Over the past 5 years, the graduation rate of North Dakota Colleges has decreased by 0.76% from 42.86% to 42.53%. Of the 15 North Dakota Colleges, 9 schools's graduation rate is higher than 5 years ago and 5 schools' rate is lower.
You can check 2025 graduation rate along with transfer-out and retention rate at North Dakota Colleges graduation rate comparison table.
Comparison Table of Graduation Rate Changes for North Dakota Colleges
15 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Graduation Rate Changes from 2019 to 2024 at North Dakota Colleges | School Name | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 5-Year Average |
|---|
|
Rasmussen University-North DakotaFargo, ND | 42.00% | 15.00% 27% | 55.00% 40% | 57.00% 2% | 28.00% 29% | 39.40% |
|---|
|
Bismarck State CollegeBismarck, ND | 47.00% | 52.00% 5% | 51.00% 1% | 48.00% 3% | 47.00% 1% | 49.00% |
|---|
|
Dickinson State UniversityDickinson, ND | 36.00% | 36.00% | 44.00% 8% | 43.00% 1% | 50.00% 7% | 41.80% |
|---|
|
Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish CollegeNew Town, ND | - | 10.00% | 6.00% 4% | 17.00% 11% | 7.00% 10% | 10.00% |
|---|
|
University of JamestownJamestown, ND | 55.00% | 55.00% | 48.00% 7% | 44.00% 4% | 49.00% 5% | 50.20% |
|---|
|
University of MaryBismarck, ND | 58.00% | 64.00% 6% | 63.00% 1% | 68.00% 5% | 66.00% 2% | 63.80% |
|---|
|
Mayville State UniversityMayville, ND | 30.00% | 31.00% 1% | 34.00% 3% | 40.00% 6% | 40.00% | 35.00% |
|---|
|
Minot State UniversityMinot, ND | 54.00% | 46.00% 8% | 44.00% 2% | 47.00% 3% | 45.00% 2% | 47.20% |
|---|
|
University of North DakotaGrand Forks, ND | 61.00% | 61.00% | 63.00% 2% | 63.00% | 60.00% 3% | 61.60% |
|---|
|
North Dakota State University-Main CampusFargo, ND | 62.00% | 64.00% 2% | 63.00% 1% | 63.00% | 63.00% | 63.00% |
|---|
|
Sitting Bull CollegeFort Yates, ND | 15.00% | 10.00% 5% | 21.00% 11% | 23.00% 2% | 21.00% 2% | 18.00% |
|---|
|
Trinity Bible College and Graduate SchoolEllendale, ND | 45.00% | 39.00% 6% | 40.00% 1% | 38.00% 2% | 45.00% 7% | 41.40% |
|---|
|
Turtle Mountain CollegeBelcourt, ND | 42.00% | 29.00% 13% | 37.00% 8% | 54.00% 17% | 43.00% 11% | 41.00% |
|---|
|
United Tribes Technical CollegeBismarck, ND | 9.00% | 17.00% 8% | 12.00% 5% | 33.00% 21% | 21.00% 12% | 18.40% |
|---|
|
Valley City State UniversityValley City, ND | 44.00% | 53.00% 9% | 47.00% 6% | 48.00% 1% | 53.00% 5% | 49.00% |
|---|
| Average | 42.86% | 38.80% 4.06% | 41.87% 3.07% | 45.73% 3.87% | 42.53% 3.2% | 42.36% |
North Dakota Colleges with Higher Graduation Rate
Complete In Time (High Graduation Rate)
Satisfied Schools (High Retention Rate)