For the academic year 2024-2025, the average graduation rate of Missouri Colleges is 54.09%. Compared to last year's rate, the 2025 graduation rate decreased by 3.85%.
Over the past 5 years, the graduation rate of Missouri Colleges has increased by 4.7% from 51.66% to 54.09%. Of the 78 Missouri Colleges, 40 schools's graduation rate is higher than 5 years ago and 16 schools' rate is lower.
You can check 2025 graduation rate along with transfer-out and retention rate at Missouri Colleges graduation rate comparison table.
Comparison Table of Graduation Rate Changes for Missouri Colleges
78 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Graduation Rate Changes from 2019 to 2024 at Missouri Colleges | School Name | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 5-Year Average |
|---|
|
Concorde Career College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | 66.00% | 61.00% 5% | - | 56.00% | 52.00% 4% | 58.75% |
|---|
|
Avila UniversityKansas City, MO | 51.00% | 39.00% 12% | 50.00% 11% | 42.00% 8% | 52.00% 10% | 46.80% |
|---|
|
Mission UniversitySpringfield, MO | 36.00% | 30.00% 6% | 38.00% 8% | 38.00% | 44.00% 6% | 37.20% |
|---|
|
Cox CollegeSpringfield, MO | 50.00% | - | 66.00% | 100.00% 34% | 100.00% | 79.00% |
|---|
|
Calvary UniversityKansas City, MO | 59.00% | 42.00% 17% | 59.00% 17% | 52.00% 7% | 52.00% | 52.80% |
|---|
|
Central Christian College of the BibleMoberly, MO | 37.00% | 42.00% 5% | 27.00% 15% | 40.00% 13% | 21.00% 19% | 33.40% |
|---|
|
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesFayette, MO | 44.00% | 47.00% 3% | 51.00% 4% | 52.00% 1% | 51.00% 1% | 49.00% |
|---|
|
University of Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO | 51.00% | 52.00% 1% | 52.00% | 49.00% 3% | 54.00% 5% | 51.60% |
|---|
|
Columbia CollegeColumbia, MO | 28.00% | 32.00% 4% | 42.00% 10% | 45.00% 3% | 42.00% 3% | 37.80% |
|---|
|
Conception Seminary CollegeConception, MO | 25.00% | 36.00% 11% | 9.00% 27% | 64.00% 55% | 50.00% 14% | 36.80% |
|---|
|
Cottey CollegeNevada, MO | 53.00% | 66.00% 13% | 56.00% 10% | 61.00% 5% | 56.00% 5% | 58.40% |
|---|
|
Culver-Stockton CollegeCanton, MO | 45.00% | 48.00% 3% | 48.00% | 50.00% 2% | 39.00% 11% | 46.00% |
|---|
|
Drury UniversitySpringfield, MO | 59.00% | 60.00% 1% | 63.00% 3% | 66.00% 3% | 61.00% 5% | 61.80% |
|---|
|
Evangel UniversitySpringfield, MO | 54.00% | 63.00% 9% | 71.00% 8% | 64.00% 7% | 65.00% 1% | 63.40% |
|---|
|
Fontbonne UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 65.00% | 61.00% 4% | 57.00% 4% | 56.00% 1% | 39.00% 17% | 55.60% |
|---|
|
Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | 31.00% | 32.00% 1% | 30.00% 2% | 31.00% 1% | 32.00% 1% | 31.20% |
|---|
|
Hannibal-LaGrange UniversityHannibal, MO | 42.00% | 38.00% 4% | 38.00% | 44.00% 6% | 50.00% 6% | 42.40% |
|---|
|
Harris-Stowe State UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 12.00% | 18.00% 6% | 20.00% 2% | 27.00% 7% | 27.00% | 20.80% |
|---|
|
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingSaint Louis, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Kansas City Art InstituteKansas City, MO | 57.00% | 62.00% 5% | 56.00% 6% | 64.00% 8% | 57.00% 7% | 59.20% |
|---|
|
Lincoln UniversityJefferson City, MO | 26.00% | 25.00% 1% | 28.00% 3% | 22.00% 6% | 20.00% 2% | 24.20% |
|---|
|
Lindenwood UniversitySaint Charles, MO | 46.00% | 53.00% 7% | 54.00% 1% | 50.00% 4% | 49.00% 1% | 50.40% |
|---|
|
Logan UniversityChesterfield, MO | - | - | - | - | 22.00% | 22.00% |
|---|
|
Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint Louis, MO | 74.00% | 73.00% 1% | 66.00% 7% | 71.00% 5% | 66.00% 5% | 70.00% |
|---|
|
Midwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryKansas City, MO | 40.00% | 51.00% 11% | 40.00% 11% | 70.00% 30% | 48.00% 22% | 49.80% |
|---|
|
Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 35.00% | 40.00% 5% | 40.00% | 48.00% 8% | 47.00% 1% | 42.00% |
|---|
|
Missouri Southern State UniversityJoplin, MO | 32.00% | 36.00% 4% | 35.00% 1% | 38.00% 3% | 41.00% 3% | 36.40% |
|---|
|
Missouri Valley CollegeMarshall, MO | 22.00% | 25.00% 3% | 22.00% 3% | 24.00% 2% | 22.00% 2% | 23.00% |
|---|
|
Missouri Western State UniversitySaint Joseph, MO | 35.00% | 36.00% 1% | 41.00% 5% | 39.00% 2% | 38.00% 1% | 37.80% |
|---|
|
University of Missouri-ColumbiaColumbia, MO | 72.00% | 72.00% | 75.00% 3% | 76.00% 1% | 74.00% 2% | 73.80% |
|---|
|
University of Missouri-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | 53.00% | 56.00% 3% | 55.00% 1% | 55.00% | 55.00% | 54.80% |
|---|
|
Missouri University of Science and TechnologyRolla, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
University of Missouri-St LouisSaint Louis, MO | 56.00% | 57.00% 1% | 51.00% 6% | 56.00% 5% | 56.00% | 55.20% |
|---|
|
Truman State UniversityKirksville, MO | 74.00% | 72.00% 2% | 71.00% 1% | 68.00% 3% | 68.00% | 70.60% |
|---|
|
Northwest Missouri State UniversityMaryville, MO | 54.00% | 52.00% 2% | 53.00% 1% | 57.00% 4% | 54.00% 3% | 54.00% |
|---|
|
Ozark Christian CollegeJoplin, MO | 56.00% | 66.00% 10% | 52.00% 14% | 67.00% 15% | 63.00% 4% | 60.80% |
|---|
|
College of the OzarksPoint Lookout, MO | 60.00% | 62.00% 2% | 62.00% | 61.00% 1% | 63.00% 2% | 61.60% |
|---|
|
Park UniversityParkville, MO | 28.00% | 24.00% 4% | 23.00% 1% | 29.00% 6% | 38.00% 9% | 28.40% |
|---|
|
Stevens-The Institute of Business & ArtsSaint Louis, MO | 66.00% | 100.00% 34% | 80.00% 20% | 80.00% | 14.00% 66% | 68.00% |
|---|
|
Ranken Technical CollegeSaint Louis, MO | 66.00% | 64.00% 2% | 51.00% 13% | 50.00% 1% | 53.00% 3% | 56.80% |
|---|
|
Research College of NursingKansas City, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Rockhurst UniversityKansas City, MO | 72.00% | 74.00% 2% | 77.00% 3% | 75.00% 2% | 74.00% 1% | 74.40% |
|---|
|
Saint Louis UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 79.00% | 79.00% | 81.00% 2% | 79.00% 2% | 79.00% | 79.40% |
|---|
|
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisSaint Louis, MO | 80.00% | 76.00% 4% | 73.00% 3% | 75.00% 2% | 61.00% 14% | 73.00% |
|---|
|
Saint Louis Community CollegeBridgeton, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Southwest Baptist UniversityBolivar, MO | 47.00% | 51.00% 4% | 43.00% 8% | 51.00% 8% | 55.00% 4% | 49.40% |
|---|
|
Stephens CollegeColumbia, MO | 59.00% | 53.00% 6% | 45.00% 8% | 46.00% 1% | 42.00% 4% | 49.00% |
|---|
|
Southeast Missouri State UniversityCape Girardeau, MO | 50.00% | 53.00% 3% | 56.00% 3% | 55.00% 1% | 57.00% 2% | 54.20% |
|---|
|
Missouri State University-SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | 57.00% | 59.00% 2% | 58.00% 1% | 57.00% 1% | 57.00% | 57.60% |
|---|
|
Washington University in St LouisSt. Louis, MO | 94.00% | 93.00% 1% | 93.00% | 94.00% 1% | 94.00% | 93.60% |
|---|
|
Webster UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 55.00% | 57.00% 2% | 58.00% 1% | 61.00% 3% | 64.00% 3% | 59.00% |
|---|
|
Westminster CollegeFulton, MO | 59.00% | 52.00% 7% | 63.00% 11% | 57.00% 6% | 55.00% 2% | 57.20% |
|---|
|
William Jewell CollegeLiberty, MO | 66.00% | 65.00% 1% | 62.00% 3% | 61.00% 1% | 67.00% 6% | 64.20% |
|---|
|
William Woods UniversityFulton, MO | 52.00% | 54.00% 2% | 50.00% 4% | 56.00% 6% | 46.00% 10% | 51.60% |
|---|
|
Bryan UniversitySpringfield, MO | 63.00% | 79.00% 16% | 69.00% 10% | 27.00% 42% | 89.00% 62% | 65.40% |
|---|
|
Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesCape Girardeau, MO | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 75.00% 25% | 95.00% |
|---|
|
St Louis College of Health Careers-FentonFenton, MO | 42.00% | 44.00% 2% | 61.00% 17% | 74.00% 13% | 59.00% 15% | 56.00% |
|---|
|
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesFayette, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
City Vision UniversityKansas City, MO | 50.00% | - | - | - | - | 50.00% |
|---|
|
Chamberlain University-MissouriSt. Louis, MO | - | 75.00% | 25.00% 50% | 33.00% 8% | 100.00% 67% | 58.25% |
|---|
|
Bolivar Technical CollegeBolivar, MO | 66.00% | 58.00% 8% | 100.00% 42% | 100.00% | 91.00% 9% | 83.00% |
|---|
|
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesSpringfield, MO | 31.00% | 31.00% | 18.00% 13% | 32.00% 14% | 43.00% 11% | 31.00% |
|---|
|
Ponce Health Sciences University-St LouisSt. Louis, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Urshan UniversityWentzville, MO | 11.00% | 31.00% 20% | 57.00% 26% | 55.00% 2% | 44.00% 11% | 39.60% |
|---|
|
Graceland University - IndependenceIndependence, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Graceland University - TrentonTrenton, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Kansas CityKansas City, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Fort Leonard WoodFort Leonard Wood, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Jefferson CityJefferson City, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Lake OzarkOsage Beach, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Saint LouisSaint Louis, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - RollaRolla, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - WaynesvilleWaynesville, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - WaynesvilleWaynesville, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Springfield TMobileSpringfield, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Whiteman AFBWhiteman AFB, MO | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
|---|
|
Evangel University-College of Online LearningSpringfield, MO | - | - | - | - | 50.00% | 50.00% |
|---|
| Average | 51.66% | 54.13% 2.47% | 53.11% 1.02% | 56.25% 3.14% | 54.09% 2.16% | 53.85% |
Missouri Colleges with Higher Graduation Rate
Complete In Time (High Graduation Rate)
Satisfied Schools (High Retention Rate)