There are 3 colleges located in Wyncote, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 47 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 6 public and 44 private schools. By school level, there are 31 four-year colleges, 9 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
Wyncote 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Wyncote, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is University of Pennsylvania with 29,109 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 31 4-year colleges is $18,679 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,393 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $23,867 for Pennsylvania residents and $27,792 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 70.56% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 29.71%. The average graduation rate is 60% and total 127,443 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 17,759 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Wyncote, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Wyncote, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 28 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $34,393 (Out-of-state), $18,679 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $27,792 (Out-of-state), $23,867 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 70.56%
- Average SAT Score: 1,213
- Average Graduation Rate: 60%
- Total Enrollment: 127,443 students
- Online Enrollment: 17,759 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 74,888 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 52,555 students
- Gender Distribution: 51,929 Men, 75,514 Women
Wyncote Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 community colleges is $10,329 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,573 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 52% and total 24,045 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 8,396 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Wyncote, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Wyncote, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 7 Private
- Average Tuition: $23,573 (Out-of-state), $10,329 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 52%
- Total Enrollment: 24,045 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Wyncote
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Wyncote, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Wyncote
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (0.3 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (0.9 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (1.0 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (1.7 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (1.8 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (2.0 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (2.2 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (2.6 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (3.7 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (4.4 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (5.4 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.0 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (7.7 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.3 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (8.4 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| Holy Family Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.7 miles) |
$35,330 | $15,900 |
71.04% |
1060 |
3,225 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (8.8 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (8.8 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.9 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.2 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.4 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.4 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.7 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Peirce Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.9 miles) |
$15,060 | $14,296 |
- |
- |
929 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (9.9 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.9 miles) |
$47,355 | $24,528 |
80.97% |
1240 |
8,238 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Curtis Institute of Musicprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.0 miles) |
$4,530 | $2,525 |
4.58% |
- |
161 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.0 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Rutgers University-Camdenpublic |
Camden (10.0 miles) |
$37,276 ($17,764) | $36,772 ($23,428) |
66.29% |
1185 |
5,675 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy of Vocal Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.0 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.0 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Wyncote
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (0.4 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.2 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.5 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.1 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.5 miles) |
$16,757 | 63% |
385 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Levittownprivate (for-profit) |
Levittown (8.3 miles) |
$32,219 | 58% |
345 |
27 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (8.4 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (9.0 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (9.0 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Wyncote
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (1.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (1.7 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (5.0 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.8 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (5.9 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (9.0 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-NE Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 82% |
110 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Health and Technology Training Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.7 miles) |
$25,000 | 93% |
20 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 36% |
279 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (10.0 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|