Lancaster County Career and Technology Center is the only college located in Willow Street, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 30 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 22 private schools. By school level, there are 13 four-year colleges, 7 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
Willow Street 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Willow Street, Pennsylvania is Millersville University of Pennsylvania with 6,975 students enrolled. The second largest school is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg with 4,478 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 13 4-year colleges is $13,705 for Pennsylvania residents and $35,098 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,586 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,034 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 72.07% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 20.12%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 31,096 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,185 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Willow Street, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Willow Street, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 9 Private
- Largest College: Millersville University of Pennsylvania (6,975 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $35,098 (Out-of-state), $13,705 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $23,034 (Out-of-state), $18,586 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 72.07%
- Average SAT Score: 1,171
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 31,096 students
- Online Enrollment: 4,185 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 26,637 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 4,459 students
- Gender Distribution: 12,966 Men, 18,130 Women
Willow Street Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 7 community colleges is $11,589 for Pennsylvania residents and $16,356 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 56% and total 10,057 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 2,016 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Willow Street, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Willow Street, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 3 Private
- Average Tuition: $16,356 (Out-of-state), $11,589 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 56%
- Total Enrollment: 10,057 students
31 College Comparison Near Willow Street
The following table lists and compares 31 Colleges near Willow Street, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Willow Street
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (4.6 miles) |
$32,150 | - |
99.24% |
- |
414 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Millersville University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Millersville (4.8 miles) |
$22,952 ($11,128) | $17,339 ($12,479) |
86.19% |
1110 |
6,975 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (5.1 miles) |
- | $22,630 |
- |
- |
66 |
- |
|---|
| Franklin and Marshall Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (5.3 miles) |
$70,794 | - |
28.19% |
1375 |
1,808 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Lancasterprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (5.6 miles) |
$32,933 | $17,172 |
41.21% |
- |
1,439 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Bible Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (6.6 miles) |
$29,990 | $11,160 |
55.89% |
1180 |
2,519 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Elizabethtown Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elizabethtown (20.7 miles) |
$37,950 | $37,250 |
77.87% |
1200 |
2,283 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Universitypublic |
Lincoln University (21.8 miles) |
$19,384 ($12,512) | $18,942 ($11,274) |
65.72% |
920 |
1,670 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Yorkpublic |
York (23.0 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
97.41% |
1130 |
677 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| York College of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
York (24.4 miles) |
$25,588 | $8,340 |
73.74% |
1160 |
3,825 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lebanon Valley Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Annville (27.4 miles) |
$52,080 | $37,061 |
83.77% |
1240 |
2,146 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Alvernia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (28.8 miles) |
$45,000 | $17,010 |
58.06% |
1170 |
2,796 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburgpublic |
Middletown (29.3 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
97.60% |
1220 |
4,478 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Willow Street
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lancaster County Career and Technology Centerpublic |
Willow Street (0.4 miles) |
$21,784 ($21,784) | 91% |
279 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Thaddeus Stevens College of Technologypublic |
Lancaster (4.1 miles) |
$9,050 ($9,050) | 71% |
1,470 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| YTI Career Institute-Yorkprivate (for-profit) |
York (20.7 miles) |
$30,688 | 45% |
642 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Cecil Collegepublic |
North East (28.8 miles) |
$10,830 ($9,090) | 37% |
1,749 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Harford Community Collegepublic |
Bel Air (29.0 miles) |
$8,832 ($6,432) | 39% |
5,067 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (29.3 miles) |
$14,516 | 33% |
294 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyomissing (29.5 miles) |
$18,790 | 76% |
556 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Willow Street
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodyworkprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (4.2 miles) |
$13,600 | 70% |
402 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (4.4 miles) |
$18,900 | 71% |
62 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Cutting Edge Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (4.5 miles) |
$19,900 | 100% |
22 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lancasterprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (6.0 miles) |
$17,000 | 85% |
85 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Yorkprivate (for-profit) |
York (21.4 miles) |
$17,500 | 74% |
90 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Educationpublic |
York (22.3 miles) |
$20,141 ($20,141) | 90% |
229 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (24.2 miles) |
$17,500 | 68% |
49 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| World A Cuts Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
York (24.3 miles) |
$22,942 | - |
20 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (26.0 miles) |
$18,900 | - |
13 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| European Medical School of Massageprivate (for-profit) |
Sinking Spring (27.2 miles) |
$12,970 | 93% |
37 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| American Barber and Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (29.1 miles) |
$7,150 | 88% |
104 |
15 to 1 |
|---|