Swarthmore College is the only college located in Swarthmore, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 41 private schools. By school level, there are 31 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 9 trade schools.
Swarthmore 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Swarthmore, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Drexel University with 21,153 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 31 4-year colleges is $15,531 for Pennsylvania residents and $38,807 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,115 for Pennsylvania residents and $28,132 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 60.84% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 28.27%. The average graduation rate is 63% and total 168,126 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 31,018 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Swarthmore, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 25 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $38,807 (Out-of-state), $15,531 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $28,132 (Out-of-state), $21,115 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 60.84%
- Average SAT Score: 1,329
- Average Graduation Rate: 63%
- Total Enrollment: 168,126 students
- Online Enrollment: 31,018 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 104,913 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 63,213 students
- Gender Distribution: 70,930 Men, 97,196 Women
Swarthmore Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $9,969 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,917 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 54% and total 22,782 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 7,243 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Swarthmore, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $19,917 (Out-of-state), $9,969 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 54%
- Total Enrollment: 22,782 students
50 College Comparison Near Swarthmore
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Swarthmore, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Swarthmore
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Swarthmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Swarthmore (0.4 miles) |
$65,494 | - |
7.46% |
1540 |
1,623 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (2.2 miles) |
$14,850 | - |
- |
- |
810 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Widener Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chester (2.8 miles) |
$55,730 | $28,004 |
70.93% |
1180 |
5,713 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Neumann Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Aston (5.2 miles) |
$39,100 | $11,320 |
81.28% |
- |
2,244 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic |
Media (5.6 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% |
1200 |
1,236 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (7.6 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.0 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.3 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.7 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (8.9 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.9 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (9.1 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.2 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (9.3 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Cheyney (9.8 miles) |
$18,870 ($10,904) | $20,286 ($13,998) |
- |
- |
617 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy of Vocal Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.8 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Curtis Institute of Musicprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.0 miles) |
$4,530 | $2,525 |
4.58% |
- |
161 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.0 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.1 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Peirce Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.1 miles) |
$15,060 | $14,296 |
- |
- |
929 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (10.3 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.5 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.6 miles) |
$47,355 | $24,528 |
80.97% |
1240 |
8,238 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.2 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (11.5 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Rutgers University-Camdenpublic |
Camden (12.4 miles) |
$37,276 ($17,764) | $36,772 ($23,428) |
66.29% |
1185 |
5,675 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| West Chester University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
West Chester (13.7 miles) |
$22,599 ($10,775) | $17,512 ($12,652) |
78.40% |
1180 |
17,171 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (13.9 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.0 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (14.0 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.3 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Swarthmore
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| All-State Career Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Essington (3.5 miles) |
$12,314 | 53% |
886 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (3.9 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% |
322 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (5.0 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (8.5 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Jna Institute of Culinary Artsprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.9 miles) |
$14,575 | 60% |
15 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Studio Incamminatiprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.1 miles) |
$18,915 | - |
39 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (10.6 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (10.6 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.4 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.9 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Swarthmore
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) |
Springfield (2.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% |
188 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Venus Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Aston (5.1 miles) |
$18,750 | 85% |
56 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (6.0 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 36% |
279 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Health and Technology Training Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$25,000 | 93% |
20 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Jean Madeline Aveda Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.0 miles) |
$20,255 | 80% |
244 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| P B Cosmetology Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Gloucester (11.8 miles) |
$19,200 | 86% |
120 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (12.4 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (14.4 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|