European Medical School of Massage is the only college located in Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 33 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 25 private schools. By school level, there are 13 four-year colleges, 8 community colleges, and 13 trade schools.
Sinking Spring 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania with 7,467 students enrolled. The second largest school is Millersville University of Pennsylvania with 6,975 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 13 4-year colleges is $13,379 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,075 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,564 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,784 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 73.01% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 21.51%. The average graduation rate is 57% and total 30,107 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,328 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 9 Private
- Largest College: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (7,467 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $34,075 (Out-of-state), $13,379 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $19,784 (Out-of-state), $18,564 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 73.01%
- Average SAT Score: 1,199
- Average Graduation Rate: 57%
- Total Enrollment: 30,107 students
- Online Enrollment: 4,328 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 25,655 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 4,452 students
- Gender Distribution: 12,118 Men, 17,989 Women
Sinking Spring Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 8 community colleges is $14,048 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,717 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 62% and total 9,388 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 1,413 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 5 Private
- Average Tuition: $23,717 (Out-of-state), $14,048 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 62%
- Total Enrollment: 9,388 students
34 College Comparison Near Sinking Spring
The following table lists and compares 34 Colleges near Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Sinking Spring
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berkspublic |
Reading (3.6 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
98.67% |
1180 |
1,884 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Alvernia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (4.7 miles) |
$45,000 | $17,010 |
58.06% |
1170 |
2,796 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Albright Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (6.5 miles) |
$29,082 | $1,540 |
76.33% |
- |
1,380 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Kutztown (18.2 miles) |
$16,330 ($11,206) | $16,742 ($11,185) |
90.75% |
1210 |
7,467 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Lancasterprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (21.7 miles) |
$32,933 | $17,172 |
41.21% |
- |
1,439 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Bible Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (22.2 miles) |
$29,990 | $11,160 |
55.89% |
1180 |
2,519 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkillpublic |
Schuylkill Haven (23.1 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.64% |
1130 |
624 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Franklin and Marshall Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.7 miles) |
$70,794 | - |
28.19% |
1375 |
1,808 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.7 miles) |
$32,150 | - |
99.24% |
- |
414 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.8 miles) |
- | $22,630 |
- |
- |
66 |
- |
|---|
| Lebanon Valley Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Annville (25.9 miles) |
$52,080 | $37,061 |
83.77% |
1240 |
2,146 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Millersville University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Millersville (28.5 miles) |
$22,952 ($11,128) | $17,339 ($12,479) |
86.19% |
1110 |
6,975 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Phoenixville (28.9 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 |
61.20% |
- |
589 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Sinking Spring
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyomissing (2.8 miles) |
$18,790 | 76% |
556 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (3.9 miles) |
$14,516 | 33% |
294 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Area Community Collegepublic |
Reading (4.7 miles) |
$12,510 ($11,310) | 34% |
5,369 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Thaddeus Stevens College of Technologypublic |
Lancaster (24.2 miles) |
$9,050 ($9,050) | 71% |
1,470 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Incprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (25.0 miles) |
$49,950 | 63% |
954 |
32 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster County Career and Technology Centerpublic |
Willow Street (26.7 miles) |
$21,784 ($21,784) | 91% |
279 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pottsville (26.9 miles) |
$15,737 | - |
100 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Extonprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (27.2 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Sinking Spring
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| European Medical School of Massageprivate (for-profit) |
Sinking Spring (0.9 miles) |
$12,970 | 93% |
37 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| American Barber and Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (4.5 miles) |
$7,150 | 88% |
104 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Berks Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Leesport (4.6 miles) |
$9,643 ($9,643) | 63% |
47 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Readingprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (6.0 miles) |
$17,500 | 82% |
90 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (21.1 miles) |
$17,500 | 68% |
49 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (21.2 miles) |
$18,900 | - |
13 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodyworkprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (23.9 miles) |
$13,600 | 70% |
402 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Cutting Edge Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.8 miles) |
$19,900 | 100% |
22 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.9 miles) |
$18,900 | 71% |
62 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lancasterprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (26.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 85% |
85 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Pottsvilleprivate (for-profit) |
Pottsville (27.8 miles) |
$17,500 | 60% |
74 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Chester County Intermediate Unitpublic |
Downingtown (28.6 miles) |
$27,554 ($27,554) | 86% |
82 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Metro Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (29.9 miles) |
$17,950 | 96% |
197 |
16 to 1 |
|---|