There are 7 colleges located in Reading, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 32 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 29 private schools. By school level, there are 16 four-year colleges, 8 community colleges, and 15 trade schools.
Reading 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Reading, Pennsylvania is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania with 7,467 students enrolled. The second largest school is Lancaster Bible College with 2,519 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 16 4-year colleges is $14,129 for Pennsylvania residents and $37,428 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $22,584 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,616 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 74.27% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 19.47%. The average graduation rate is 61% and total 28,290 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,898 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Reading, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Reading, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 12 Private
- Largest College: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (7,467 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $37,428 (Out-of-state), $14,129 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $19,616 (Out-of-state), $22,584 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 74.27%
- Average SAT Score: 1,238
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 28,290 students
- Online Enrollment: 3,898 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 23,873 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 4,417 students
- Gender Distribution: 11,064 Men, 17,226 Women
Reading Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 8 community colleges is $9,887 for Pennsylvania residents and $22,653 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 54% and total 15,330 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,229 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Reading, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Reading, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 5 Private
- Average Tuition: $22,653 (Out-of-state), $9,887 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 54%
- Total Enrollment: 15,330 students
39 Colleges Comparison Near Reading
The following table lists and compares 39 Colleges near Reading, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Reading
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Albright Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (1.7 miles) |
$29,082 | $1,540 |
76.33% |
- |
1,380 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Alvernia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (2.1 miles) |
$45,000 | $17,010 |
58.06% |
1170 |
2,796 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berkspublic |
Reading (2.8 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
98.67% |
1180 |
1,884 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Kutztown (14.2 miles) |
$16,330 ($11,206) | $16,742 ($11,185) |
90.75% |
1210 |
7,467 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkillpublic |
Schuylkill Haven (24.3 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.64% |
1130 |
624 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Phoenixville (25.3 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 |
61.20% |
- |
589 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Lancasterprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (25.7 miles) |
$32,933 | $17,172 |
41.21% |
- |
1,439 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Bible Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (26.4 miles) |
$29,990 | $11,160 |
55.89% |
1180 |
2,519 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (26.8 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Cedar Crest Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (27.4 miles) |
$46,314 | $14,971 |
84.07% |
- |
1,290 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Muhlenberg Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (28.3 miles) |
$62,805 | $17,000 |
71.99% |
1330 |
1,788 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Immaculata (28.6 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 |
85.76% |
1260 |
2,512 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (28.9 miles) |
$32,150 | - |
99.24% |
- |
414 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Franklin and Marshall Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (28.9 miles) |
$70,794 | - |
28.19% |
1375 |
1,808 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (29.0 miles) |
- | $22,630 |
- |
- |
66 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (29.2 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Reading
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Reading Area Community Collegepublic |
Reading (0.6 miles) |
$12,510 ($11,310) | 34% |
5,369 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (1.6 miles) |
$14,516 | 33% |
294 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyomissing (2.8 miles) |
$18,790 | 76% |
556 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Incprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (22.6 miles) |
$49,950 | 63% |
954 |
32 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Extonprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (24.6 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Carbon Community Collegepublic |
Schnecksville (27.9 miles) |
$13,270 ($9,300) | 30% |
6,221 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pottsville (28.0 miles) |
$15,737 | - |
100 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Thaddeus Stevens College of Technologypublic |
Lancaster (28.3 miles) |
$9,050 ($9,050) | 71% |
1,470 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Reading
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| American Barber and Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (1.8 miles) |
$7,150 | 88% |
104 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Readingprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (2.1 miles) |
$17,500 | 82% |
90 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| European Medical School of Massageprivate (for-profit) |
Sinking Spring (4.5 miles) |
$12,970 | 93% |
37 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Berks Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Leesport (5.1 miles) |
$9,643 ($9,643) | 63% |
47 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Metro Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (25.1 miles) |
$17,950 | 96% |
197 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (25.7 miles) |
$33,463 | 61% |
628 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (26.2 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (26.3 miles) |
$18,900 | - |
13 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (26.3 miles) |
$17,500 | 68% |
49 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Chester County Intermediate Unitpublic |
Downingtown (26.5 miles) |
$27,554 ($27,554) | 86% |
82 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Career & Technical Institutepublic |
Schnecksville (28.0 miles) |
$14,835 ($14,835) | 67% |
14 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodyworkprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (28.0 miles) |
$13,600 | 70% |
402 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Pottsvilleprivate (for-profit) |
Pottsville (28.8 miles) |
$17,500 | 60% |
74 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Cutting Edge Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (29.0 miles) |
$19,900 | 100% |
22 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (29.0 miles) |
$18,900 | 71% |
62 |
20 to 1 |
|---|