There are 4 colleges located in Media, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 46 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 41 private schools. By school level, there are 32 four-year colleges, 9 community colleges, and 9 trade schools.
Media 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Media, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Drexel University with 21,153 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 32 4-year colleges is $15,531 for Pennsylvania residents and $37,683 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,115 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,954 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 60.35% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 28.44%. The average graduation rate is 64% and total 167,672 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 31,236 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Media, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Media, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 26 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $37,683 (Out-of-state), $15,531 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $26,954 (Out-of-state), $21,115 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 60.35%
- Average SAT Score: 1,324
- Average Graduation Rate: 64%
- Total Enrollment: 167,672 students
- Online Enrollment: 31,236 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 104,646 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 63,026 students
- Gender Distribution: 70,666 Men, 97,006 Women
Media Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 community colleges is $9,969 for Pennsylvania residents and $20,780 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 55% and total 22,756 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 7,243 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Media, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Media, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 7 Private
- Average Tuition: $20,780 (Out-of-state), $9,969 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 55%
- Total Enrollment: 22,756 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Media
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Media, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Media
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (0.8 miles) |
$14,850 | - |
- |
- |
810 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Swarthmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Swarthmore (2.1 miles) |
$65,494 | - |
7.46% |
1540 |
1,623 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic |
Media (3.3 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% |
1200 |
1,236 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Neumann Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Aston (4.1 miles) |
$39,100 | $11,320 |
81.28% |
- |
2,244 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Widener Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chester (4.4 miles) |
$55,730 | $28,004 |
70.93% |
1180 |
5,713 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Cheyney (7.5 miles) |
$18,870 ($10,904) | $20,286 ($13,998) |
- |
- |
617 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (7.5 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (8.4 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (8.5 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (8.5 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.9 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (9.1 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.5 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.9 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.6 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.8 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.9 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| West Chester University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
West Chester (11.3 miles) |
$22,599 ($10,775) | $17,512 ($12,652) |
78.40% |
1180 |
17,171 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy of Vocal Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.6 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (11.6 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| Curtis Institute of Musicprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.7 miles) |
$4,530 | $2,525 |
4.58% |
- |
161 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.8 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Peirce Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.9 miles) |
$15,060 | $14,296 |
- |
- |
929 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Immaculata (12.2 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 |
85.76% |
1260 |
2,512 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.2 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.4 miles) |
$47,355 | $24,528 |
80.97% |
1240 |
8,238 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (12.6 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.9 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (13.0 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Rutgers University-Camdenpublic |
Camden (14.3 miles) |
$37,276 ($17,764) | $36,772 ($23,428) |
66.29% |
1185 |
5,675 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.3 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Delawareprivate (for-profit) |
Wilmington (14.8 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
187 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Media
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (1.9 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% |
322 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (3.3 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Essington (5.9 miles) |
$12,314 | 53% |
886 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (8.1 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (9.3 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Jna Institute of Culinary Artsprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.8 miles) |
$14,575 | 60% |
15 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.1 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Studio Incamminatiprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.1 miles) |
$18,915 | - |
39 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (12.2 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Media
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) |
Springfield (2.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% |
188 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Venus Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Aston (4.8 miles) |
$18,750 | 85% |
56 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (4.9 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (11.1 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.0 miles) |
$17,000 | 36% |
279 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Health and Technology Training Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.1 miles) |
$25,000 | 93% |
20 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Jean Madeline Aveda Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.8 miles) |
$20,255 | 80% |
244 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (13.5 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| P B Cosmetology Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Gloucester (14.0 miles) |
$19,200 | 86% |
120 |
25 to 1 |
|---|