Berks Career & Technology Center is the only college located in Leesport, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 26 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 19 private schools. By school level, there are 8 four-year colleges, 6 community colleges, and 13 trade schools.
Leesport 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Leesport, Pennsylvania is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania with 7,467 students enrolled. The second largest school is Lebanon Valley College with 2,146 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 8 4-year colleges is $14,129 for Pennsylvania residents and $37,995 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $20,592 for Pennsylvania residents and $21,350 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 82.54% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 14.31%. The average graduation rate is 54% and total 19,375 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 1,936 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Leesport, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Leesport, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 5 Private
- Largest College: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (7,467 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $37,995 (Out-of-state), $14,129 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $21,350 (Out-of-state), $20,592 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 82.54%
- Average SAT Score: 1,210
- Average Graduation Rate: 54%
- Total Enrollment: 19,375 students
- Online Enrollment: 1,936 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 16,559 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 2,816 students
- Gender Distribution: 7,609 Men, 11,766 Women
Leesport Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 6 community colleges is $10,305 for Pennsylvania residents and $20,796 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 47% and total 13,494 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,224 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Leesport, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Leesport, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 4 Private
- Average Tuition: $20,796 (Out-of-state), $10,305 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 47%
- Total Enrollment: 13,494 students
27 College Comparison Near Leesport
The following table lists and compares 27 Colleges near Leesport, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Leesport
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berkspublic |
Reading (6.0 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
98.67% |
1180 |
1,884 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Albright Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (6.6 miles) |
$29,082 | $1,540 |
76.33% |
- |
1,380 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Alvernia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (9.5 miles) |
$45,000 | $17,010 |
58.06% |
1170 |
2,796 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Kutztown (10.8 miles) |
$16,330 ($11,206) | $16,742 ($11,185) |
90.75% |
1210 |
7,467 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkillpublic |
Schuylkill Haven (17.1 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.64% |
1130 |
624 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Cedar Crest Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (25.6 miles) |
$46,314 | $14,971 |
84.07% |
- |
1,290 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Muhlenberg Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (26.3 miles) |
$62,805 | $17,000 |
71.99% |
1330 |
1,788 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Lebanon Valley Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Annville (29.8 miles) |
$52,080 | $37,061 |
83.77% |
1240 |
2,146 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Leesport
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyomissing (7.0 miles) |
$18,790 | 76% |
556 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Area Community Collegepublic |
Reading (7.8 miles) |
$12,510 ($11,310) | 34% |
5,369 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (8.3 miles) |
$14,516 | 33% |
294 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pottsville (20.7 miles) |
$15,737 | - |
100 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Carbon Community Collegepublic |
Schnecksville (24.2 miles) |
$13,270 ($9,300) | 30% |
6,221 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Incprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (29.9 miles) |
$49,950 | 63% |
954 |
32 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Leesport
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Berks Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Leesport (4.3 miles) |
$9,643 ($9,643) | 63% |
47 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Readingprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (5.6 miles) |
$17,500 | 82% |
90 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| European Medical School of Massageprivate (for-profit) |
Sinking Spring (8.9 miles) |
$12,970 | 93% |
37 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| American Barber and Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (9.0 miles) |
$7,150 | 88% |
104 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Pottsvilleprivate (for-profit) |
Pottsville (21.4 miles) |
$17,500 | 60% |
74 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (23.3 miles) |
$33,463 | 61% |
628 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Metro Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (23.3 miles) |
$17,950 | 96% |
197 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Career & Technical Institutepublic |
Schnecksville (24.2 miles) |
$14,835 ($14,835) | 67% |
14 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (25.1 miles) |
$18,900 | - |
13 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (25.7 miles) |
$17,500 | 68% |
49 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Schuylkill Technology Centerpublic |
Frackville (26.7 miles) |
$19,500 ($19,500) | 63% |
102 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lehigh Valleyprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (28.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 67% |
99 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (28.7 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
70 |
10 to 1 |
|---|