There are 4 colleges located in Lebanon, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 34 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 28 private schools. By school level, there are 16 four-year colleges, 8 community colleges, and 14 trade schools.
Lebanon 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Lebanon, Pennsylvania is Millersville University of Pennsylvania with 6,975 students enrolled. The second largest school is Harrisburg University of Science and Technology with 3,650 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 16 4-year colleges is $14,570 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,035 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $22,106 for Pennsylvania residents and $22,892 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 71.82% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 23.84%. The average graduation rate is 55% and total 33,146 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,557 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Lebanon, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Lebanon, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 11 Private
- Largest College: Millersville University of Pennsylvania (6,975 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $34,035 (Out-of-state), $14,570 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $22,892 (Out-of-state), $22,106 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 71.82%
- Average SAT Score: 1,201
- Average Graduation Rate: 55%
- Total Enrollment: 33,146 students
- Online Enrollment: 4,557 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 26,159 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 6,987 students
- Gender Distribution: 14,594 Men, 18,552 Women
Lebanon Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 8 community colleges is $12,910 for Pennsylvania residents and $16,943 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 53% and total 21,295 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 7,347 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Lebanon, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Lebanon, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 4 Private
- Average Tuition: $16,943 (Out-of-state), $12,910 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 53%
- Total Enrollment: 21,295 students
38 Colleges Comparison Near Lebanon
The following table lists and compares 38 Colleges near Lebanon, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Lebanon
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lebanon Valley Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Annville (4.9 miles) |
$52,080 | $37,061 |
83.77% |
1240 |
2,146 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Elizabethtown Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elizabethtown (16.0 miles) |
$37,950 | $37,250 |
77.87% |
1200 |
2,283 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburgpublic |
Middletown (19.3 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
97.60% |
1220 |
4,478 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Bible Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (19.7 miles) |
$29,990 | $11,160 |
55.89% |
1180 |
2,519 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Franklin and Marshall Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (21.0 miles) |
$70,794 | - |
28.19% |
1375 |
1,808 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (21.2 miles) |
- | $22,630 |
- |
- |
66 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Lancasterprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (21.5 miles) |
$32,933 | $17,172 |
41.21% |
- |
1,439 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (21.6 miles) |
$32,150 | - |
99.24% |
- |
414 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Officepublic |
Harrisburg (22.9 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berkspublic |
Reading (23.7 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
98.67% |
1180 |
1,884 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Millersville University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Millersville (23.8 miles) |
$22,952 ($11,128) | $17,339 ($12,479) |
86.19% |
1110 |
6,975 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkillpublic |
Schuylkill Haven (24.7 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.64% |
1130 |
624 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Harrisburg University of Science and Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Harrisburg (24.8 miles) |
$24,400 | $17,190 |
87.35% |
- |
3,650 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Alvernia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (25.7 miles) |
$45,000 | $17,010 |
58.06% |
1170 |
2,796 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Albright Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (27.1 miles) |
$29,082 | $1,540 |
76.33% |
- |
1,380 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Central Penn Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Summerdale (27.1 miles) |
$19,854 | $19,074 |
18.46% |
- |
684 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Lebanon
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of Technologypublic |
Lancaster (22.1 miles) |
$9,050 ($9,050) | 71% |
1,470 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyomissing (23.4 miles) |
$18,790 | 76% |
556 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Harrisburg Area Community Collegepublic |
Harrisburg (24.6 miles) |
$12,472 ($9,495) | 21% |
12,585 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (24.9 miles) |
$14,516 | 33% |
294 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Area Community Collegepublic |
Reading (25.7 miles) |
$12,510 ($11,310) | 34% |
5,369 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster County Career and Technology Centerpublic |
Willow Street (26.0 miles) |
$21,784 ($21,784) | 91% |
279 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pottsville (27.2 miles) |
$15,737 | - |
100 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| YTI Career Institute-Yorkprivate (for-profit) |
York (27.2 miles) |
$30,688 | 45% |
642 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Lebanon
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Champ's Barber School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (0.2 miles) |
$18,900 | - |
13 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (2.1 miles) |
$17,500 | 68% |
49 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lancasterprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (21.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 85% |
85 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Harrisburgprivate (for-profit) |
Harrisburg (21.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 72% |
152 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Cutting Edge Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (21.7 miles) |
$19,900 | 100% |
22 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (21.9 miles) |
$18,900 | 71% |
62 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| European Medical School of Massageprivate (for-profit) |
Sinking Spring (21.9 miles) |
$12,970 | 93% |
37 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodyworkprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (22.0 miles) |
$13,600 | 70% |
402 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Berks Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Leesport (22.5 miles) |
$9,643 ($9,643) | 63% |
47 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvaniaprivate (for-profit) |
Harrisburg (22.9 miles) |
$6,315 | 96% |
47 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| American Barber and Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (25.5 miles) |
$7,150 | 88% |
104 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Readingprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (26.2 miles) |
$17,500 | 82% |
90 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Pottsvilleprivate (for-profit) |
Pottsville (28.2 miles) |
$17,500 | 60% |
74 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Yorkprivate (for-profit) |
York (28.8 miles) |
$17,500 | 74% |
90 |
17 to 1 |
|---|