Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is the only college located in Kutztown, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 35 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 26 private schools. By school level, there are 13 four-year colleges, 7 community colleges, and 16 trade schools.
Kutztown 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Kutztown, Pennsylvania is Lehigh University with 7,692 students enrolled. The second largest school is DeSales University with 2,972 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 13 4-year colleges is $14,399 for Pennsylvania residents and $40,176 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,752 for Pennsylvania residents and $21,249 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 76.90% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 15.22%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 33,117 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,312 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Kutztown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Kutztown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 9 Private
- Largest College: Lehigh University (7,692 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $40,176 (Out-of-state), $14,399 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $21,249 (Out-of-state), $21,752 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 76.90%
- Average SAT Score: 1,234
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 33,117 students
- Online Enrollment: 3,312 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 27,276 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 5,841 students
- Gender Distribution: 14,003 Men, 19,114 Women
Kutztown Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 7 community colleges is $10,660 for Pennsylvania residents and $15,555 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 47% and total 21,635 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 6,353 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Kutztown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Kutztown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 4 Private
- Average Tuition: $15,555 (Out-of-state), $10,660 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 47%
- Total Enrollment: 21,635 students
36 College Comparison Near Kutztown
The following table lists and compares 36 Colleges near Kutztown, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Kutztown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Kutztown (0.6 miles) |
$16,330 ($11,206) | $16,742 ($11,185) |
90.75% |
1210 |
7,467 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Albright Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (13.1 miles) |
$29,082 | $1,540 |
76.33% |
- |
1,380 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Cedar Crest Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (14.3 miles) |
$46,314 | $14,971 |
84.07% |
- |
1,290 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Muhlenberg Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (15.0 miles) |
$62,805 | $17,000 |
71.99% |
1330 |
1,788 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berkspublic |
Reading (15.3 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
98.67% |
1180 |
1,884 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Alvernia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (16.9 miles) |
$45,000 | $17,010 |
58.06% |
1170 |
2,796 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valleypublic |
Center Valley (19.9 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
97.37% |
1210 |
867 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| DeSales Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Center Valley (21.1 miles) |
$46,800 | $22,375 |
77.09% |
1180 |
2,972 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (21.7 miles) |
$64,980 | $28,840 |
25.93% |
1440 |
7,692 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| International Institute for Restorative Practicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (21.9 miles) |
$18,670 | $18,670 |
- |
- |
110 |
- |
|---|
| Moravian Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (22.0 miles) |
$53,500 | $18,594 |
54.17% |
1180 |
2,745 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkillpublic |
Schuylkill Haven (22.0 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.64% |
1130 |
624 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (28.3 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Kutztown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lehigh Carbon Community Collegepublic |
Schnecksville (13.2 miles) |
$13,270 ($9,300) | 30% |
6,221 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Area Community Collegepublic |
Reading (15.3 miles) |
$12,510 ($11,310) | 34% |
5,369 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyomissing (16.2 miles) |
$18,790 | 76% |
556 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (16.3 miles) |
$14,516 | 33% |
294 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (19.1 miles) |
$18,790 | 83% |
285 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pottsville (24.7 miles) |
$15,737 | - |
100 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Northampton County Area Community Collegepublic |
Bethlehem (26.0 miles) |
$15,270 ($11,370) | 24% |
8,810 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Kutztown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (12.0 miles) |
$33,463 | 61% |
628 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Metro Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (12.1 miles) |
$17,950 | 96% |
197 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Readingprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (13.1 miles) |
$17,500 | 82% |
90 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Career & Technical Institutepublic |
Schnecksville (13.3 miles) |
$14,835 ($14,835) | 67% |
14 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Berks Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Leesport (14.9 miles) |
$9,643 ($9,643) | 63% |
47 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| American Barber and Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (16.5 miles) |
$7,150 | 88% |
104 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lehigh Valleyprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (17.1 miles) |
$17,000 | 67% |
99 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (17.3 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
70 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| European Medical School of Massageprivate (for-profit) |
Sinking Spring (18.5 miles) |
$12,970 | 93% |
37 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Welder Training and Testing Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (18.8 miles) |
$13,500 | 85% |
55 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Falcon Institute of Health and Scienceprivate (for-profit) |
Bethlehem (20.6 miles) |
$27,000 | 67% |
137 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| St Lukes Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (21.0 miles) |
$15,302 | - |
329 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Valley Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Bethlehem (24.0 miles) |
$23,000 | 86% |
77 |
46 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Pottsvilleprivate (for-profit) |
Pottsville (25.0 miles) |
$17,500 | 60% |
74 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (27.8 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Schuylkill Technology Centerpublic |
Frackville (29.5 miles) |
$19,500 ($19,500) | 63% |
102 |
7 to 1 |
|---|