There are 3 colleges located in Jenkintown, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 47 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 6 public and 44 private schools. By school level, there are 31 four-year colleges, 9 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
Jenkintown 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Jenkintown, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is University of Pennsylvania with 29,109 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 31 4-year colleges is $18,679 for Pennsylvania residents and $32,600 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $23,867 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,363 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 72.73% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 29.61%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 127,148 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 19,121 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Jenkintown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Jenkintown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 28 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $32,600 (Out-of-state), $18,679 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $26,363 (Out-of-state), $23,867 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 72.73%
- Average SAT Score: 1,196
- Average Graduation Rate: 59%
- Total Enrollment: 127,148 students
- Online Enrollment: 19,121 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 74,754 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 52,394 students
- Gender Distribution: 52,187 Men, 74,961 Women
Jenkintown Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 community colleges is $10,329 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,573 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 52% and total 24,045 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 8,396 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Jenkintown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Jenkintown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 7 Private
- Average Tuition: $23,573 (Out-of-state), $10,329 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 52%
- Total Enrollment: 24,045 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Jenkintown
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Jenkintown, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Jenkintown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (0.7 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (1.2 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (1.5 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (1.8 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (1.8 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (2.0 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (2.5 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (2.8 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (4.2 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (4.5 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.3 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (7.7 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.8 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Holy Family Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.0 miles) |
$35,330 | $15,900 |
71.04% |
1060 |
3,225 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (8.1 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (9.0 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (9.1 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.1 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Pennsylvaniaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.3 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
1,384 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.5 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.7 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.9 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.9 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Rutgers University-Camdenpublic |
Camden (10.3 miles) |
$37,276 ($17,764) | $36,772 ($23,428) |
66.29% |
1185 |
5,675 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.3 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Peirce Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.3 miles) |
$15,060 | $14,296 |
- |
- |
929 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.3 miles) |
$47,355 | $24,528 |
80.97% |
1240 |
8,238 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Curtis Institute of Musicprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$4,530 | $2,525 |
4.58% |
- |
161 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy of Vocal Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.5 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.6 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.6 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Jenkintown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (0.8 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.5 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.3 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.3 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.7 miles) |
$16,757 | 63% |
385 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Levittownprivate (for-profit) |
Levittown (7.6 miles) |
$32,219 | 58% |
345 |
27 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (7.8 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (9.4 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (9.5 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Jenkintown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (2.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (2.4 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (4.4 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.1 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (6.3 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (8.1 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-NE Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 82% |
110 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Health and Technology Training Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.2 miles) |
$25,000 | 93% |
20 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 36% |
279 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Jean Madeline Aveda Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.8 miles) |
$20,255 | 80% |
244 |
17 to 1 |
|---|