There are 2 colleges located in Glenside, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 5 public and 45 private schools. By school level, there are 30 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
Glenside 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Glenside, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Drexel University with 21,153 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 30 4-year colleges is $19,137 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,313 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $24,087 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,628 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 74.93% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 25.36%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 96,070 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 14,967 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Glenside, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Glenside, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 28 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $34,313 (Out-of-state), $19,137 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $26,628 (Out-of-state), $24,087 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 74.93%
- Average SAT Score: 1,211
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 96,070 students
- Online Enrollment: 14,967 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 62,587 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 33,483 students
- Gender Distribution: 37,924 Men, 58,146 Women
Glenside Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $10,329 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,415 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 51% and total 24,953 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 8,664 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Glenside, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Glenside, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $24,415 (Out-of-state), $10,329 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 51%
- Total Enrollment: 24,953 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Glenside
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Glenside, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Glenside
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (1.0 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (1.1 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (1.3 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (1.6 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (1.7 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (2.4 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (2.7 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (2.7 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (4.2 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (4.5 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (5.3 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.6 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (7.8 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (8.0 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (8.0 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (8.5 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.8 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Holy Family Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.2 miles) |
$35,330 | $15,900 |
71.04% |
1060 |
3,225 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.4 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.0 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (10.0 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.2 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.2 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Pennsylvaniaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.3 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
1,384 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (10.5 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (10.6 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Peirce Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.7 miles) |
$15,060 | $14,296 |
- |
- |
929 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.7 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.7 miles) |
$47,355 | $24,528 |
80.97% |
1240 |
8,238 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Glenside
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (0.5 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.0 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.0 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.5 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (7.9 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.0 miles) |
$16,757 | 63% |
385 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (8.3 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Levittownprivate (for-profit) |
Levittown (8.9 miles) |
$32,219 | 58% |
345 |
27 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (9.8 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (10.3 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Glenside
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (1.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (2.4 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (4.4 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (5.1 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.4 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (8.8 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (9.6 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-NE Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.6 miles) |
$17,000 | 82% |
110 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Health and Technology Training Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.5 miles) |
$25,000 | 93% |
20 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.6 miles) |
$17,000 | 36% |
279 |
23 to 1 |
|---|