Widener University is the only college located in Chester, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 12 public and 38 private schools. By school level, there are 31 four-year colleges, 11 community colleges, and 8 trade schools.
Chester 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Chester, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Drexel University with 21,153 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 31 4-year colleges is $15,705 for Pennsylvania residents and $36,707 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $20,757 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,798 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 59.29% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 29.92%. The average graduation rate is 63% and total 193,130 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 37,915 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Chester, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Chester, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 7 Public, 24 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $36,707 (Out-of-state), $15,705 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $26,798 (Out-of-state), $20,757 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 59.29%
- Average SAT Score: 1,320
- Average Graduation Rate: 63%
- Total Enrollment: 193,130 students
- Online Enrollment: 37,915 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 121,940 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 71,190 students
- Gender Distribution: 81,049 Men, 112,081 Women
Chester Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 11 community colleges is $8,330 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,480 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 51% and total 29,109 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 8,869 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Chester, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Chester, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 7 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,480 (Out-of-state), $8,330 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 51%
- Total Enrollment: 29,109 students
50 College Comparison Near Chester
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Chester, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Chester
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Widener Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chester (1.4 miles) |
$55,730 | $28,004 |
70.93% |
1180 |
5,713 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Neumann Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Aston (4.1 miles) |
$39,100 | $11,320 |
81.28% |
- |
2,244 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Swarthmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Swarthmore (4.2 miles) |
$65,494 | - |
7.46% |
1540 |
1,623 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (4.4 miles) |
$14,850 | - |
- |
- |
810 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic |
Media (7.0 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% |
1200 |
1,236 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Cheyney (10.3 miles) |
$18,870 ($10,904) | $20,286 ($13,998) |
- |
- |
617 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.5 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Delawareprivate (for-profit) |
Wilmington (11.7 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
187 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (11.7 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.9 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.9 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.3 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.5 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy of Vocal Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.7 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Curtis Institute of Musicprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.8 miles) |
$4,530 | $2,525 |
4.58% |
- |
161 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (13.0 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Peirce Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.0 miles) |
$15,060 | $14,296 |
- |
- |
929 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.1 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (13.2 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (13.3 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.4 miles) |
$47,355 | $24,528 |
80.97% |
1240 |
8,238 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.4 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.8 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| West Chester University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
West Chester (14.1 miles) |
$22,599 ($10,775) | $17,512 ($12,652) |
78.40% |
1180 |
17,171 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.1 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (14.2 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (14.7 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Rutgers University-Camdenpublic |
Camden (15.0 miles) |
$37,276 ($17,764) | $36,772 ($23,428) |
66.29% |
1185 |
5,675 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Wilmington Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
New Castle (16.1 miles) |
$12,630 | $9,726 |
- |
- |
13,746 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (16.4 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| Rowan Universitypublic |
Glassboro (16.4 miles) |
$26,932 ($16,574) | $18,607 ($18,607) |
77.66% |
1210 |
21,026 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Chester
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| All-State Career Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Essington (3.9 miles) |
$12,314 | 53% |
886 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (5.1 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% |
322 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (8.5 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Salem Community Collegepublic |
Carneys Point (11.4 miles) |
$10,260 ($7,380) | 40% |
1,135 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Jna Institute of Culinary Artsprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.5 miles) |
$14,575 | 60% |
15 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Studio Incamminatiprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.5 miles) |
$18,915 | - |
39 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (12.6 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (13.6 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campuspublic |
Sewell (14.0 miles) |
$6,000 ($6,000) | 39% |
5,218 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (14.4 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (15.3 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|