There are 2 colleges located in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 5 public and 45 private schools. By school level, there are 30 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
Bryn Mawr 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Eastern University with 8,727 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 30 4-year colleges is $19,107 for Pennsylvania residents and $38,040 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $24,026 for Pennsylvania residents and $27,799 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 59.04% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 30.55%. The average graduation rate is 64% and total 141,588 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 28,418 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 28 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $38,040 (Out-of-state), $19,107 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $27,799 (Out-of-state), $24,026 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 59.04%
- Average SAT Score: 1,356
- Average Graduation Rate: 64%
- Total Enrollment: 141,588 students
- Online Enrollment: 28,418 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 83,587 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 58,001 students
- Gender Distribution: 60,577 Men, 81,011 Women
Bryn Mawr Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $9,969 for Pennsylvania residents and $22,354 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 52% and total 22,178 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 7,243 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $22,354 (Out-of-state), $9,969 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 52%
- Total Enrollment: 22,178 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Bryn Mawr
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Bryn Mawr
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (0.3 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (1.0 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (1.2 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (1.6 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (3.5 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (4.3 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (4.5 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.4 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.4 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (6.9 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.4 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.1 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.1 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Swarthmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Swarthmore (8.4 miles) |
$65,494 | - |
7.46% |
1540 |
1,623 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.7 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (8.8 miles) |
$14,850 | - |
- |
- |
810 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.9 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (8.9 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (8.9 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (9.0 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Academy of Vocal Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.1 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Curtis Institute of Musicprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.2 miles) |
$4,530 | $2,525 |
4.58% |
- |
161 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.3 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Peirce Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.3 miles) |
$15,060 | $14,296 |
- |
- |
929 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (9.4 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic |
Media (9.7 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% |
1200 |
1,236 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.8 miles) |
$47,355 | $24,528 |
80.97% |
1240 |
8,238 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.8 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (9.9 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (10.1 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Bryn Mawr
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (0.0 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (4.1 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.6 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (5.6 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (9.0 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.6 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (9.7 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% |
322 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Jna Institute of Culinary Artsprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.9 miles) |
$14,575 | 60% |
15 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (10.4 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Studio Incamminatiprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.7 miles) |
$18,915 | - |
39 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Bryn Mawr
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (3.6 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (5.2 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (6.2 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) |
Springfield (6.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% |
188 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (8.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.0 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 36% |
279 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Health and Technology Training Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.5 miles) |
$25,000 | 93% |
20 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (10.4 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Jean Madeline Aveda Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.5 miles) |
$20,255 | 80% |
244 |
17 to 1 |
|---|