There are 2 colleges located in Broomall, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 42 private schools. By school level, there are 31 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 9 trade schools.
Broomall 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Broomall, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Drexel University with 21,153 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 31 4-year colleges is $16,720 for Pennsylvania residents and $39,027 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $22,808 for Pennsylvania residents and $27,934 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 61.17% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 27.85%. The average graduation rate is 63% and total 153,467 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 29,866 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Broomall, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Broomall, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 26 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $39,027 (Out-of-state), $16,720 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $27,934 (Out-of-state), $22,808 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 61.17%
- Average SAT Score: 1,335
- Average Graduation Rate: 63%
- Total Enrollment: 153,467 students
- Online Enrollment: 29,866 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 92,116 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 61,351 students
- Gender Distribution: 64,735 Men, 88,732 Women
Broomall Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $9,969 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,917 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 54% and total 22,782 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 7,243 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Broomall, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Broomall, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $19,917 (Out-of-state), $9,969 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 54%
- Total Enrollment: 22,782 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Broomall
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Broomall, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Broomall
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (3.6 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Swarthmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Swarthmore (4.4 miles) |
$65,494 | - |
7.46% |
1540 |
1,623 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (4.5 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (4.6 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (4.6 miles) |
$14,850 | - |
- |
- |
810 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (4.7 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (5.7 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.7 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic |
Media (5.9 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% |
1200 |
1,236 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.3 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Widener Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chester (7.5 miles) |
$55,730 | $28,004 |
70.93% |
1180 |
5,713 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.7 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.8 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Neumann Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Aston (8.0 miles) |
$39,100 | $11,320 |
81.28% |
- |
2,244 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.5 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.7 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (9.4 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy of Vocal Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.6 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.6 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Cheyney (9.7 miles) |
$18,870 ($10,904) | $20,286 ($13,998) |
- |
- |
617 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Curtis Institute of Musicprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.8 miles) |
$4,530 | $2,525 |
4.58% |
- |
161 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Peirce Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.9 miles) |
$15,060 | $14,296 |
- |
- |
929 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.1 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$47,355 | $24,528 |
80.97% |
1240 |
8,238 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (10.7 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.8 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.6 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Immaculata (12.2 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 |
85.76% |
1260 |
2,512 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Rutgers University-Camdenpublic |
Camden (12.3 miles) |
$37,276 ($17,764) | $36,772 ($23,428) |
66.29% |
1185 |
5,675 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Broomall
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (2.1 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (4.2 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (5.6 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% |
322 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (6.0 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Essington (7.6 miles) |
$12,314 | 53% |
886 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.6 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (9.9 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Jna Institute of Culinary Artsprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.1 miles) |
$14,575 | 60% |
15 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Studio Incamminatiprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.7 miles) |
$18,915 | - |
39 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.0 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Broomall
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (1.5 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) |
Springfield (2.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% |
188 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (7.8 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Venus Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Aston (8.7 miles) |
$18,750 | 85% |
56 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (9.8 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.0 miles) |
$17,000 | 36% |
279 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Health and Technology Training Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.1 miles) |
$25,000 | 93% |
20 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Jean Madeline Aveda Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.0 miles) |
$20,255 | 80% |
244 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.4 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|