There are 14 colleges located in Riverside, California. In addition, there are 36 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 11 public and 39 private schools. By school level, there are 21 four-year colleges, 14 community colleges, and 15 trade schools.
Riverside 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Riverside, California is University of California-Riverside with 26,384 students enrolled. The second largest school is California State University-San Bernardino with 18,492 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 21 4-year colleges is $7,971 for California residents and $35,050 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $12,262 for California residents and $29,167 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 64.35% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 31.60%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 85,226 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 10,942 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Riverside, California.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Riverside, California
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 17 Private
- Largest College: University of California-Riverside (26,384 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $35,050 (Out-of-state), $7,971 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $29,167 (Out-of-state), $12,262 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 64.35%
- Average SAT Score: 1,453
- Average Graduation Rate: 59%
- Total Enrollment: 85,226 students
- Online Enrollment: 10,942 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 69,397 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 15,829 students
- Gender Distribution: 34,910 Men, 50,316 Women
Riverside Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 14 community colleges is $1,333 for California residents and $22,726 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 53% and total 88,219 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 35,924 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Riverside, California.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Riverside, California
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 9 Private
- Average Tuition: $22,726 (Out-of-state), $1,333 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 53%
- Total Enrollment: 88,219 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Riverside
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Riverside, California with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Riverside
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| California Baptist Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Riverside (1.9 miles) |
$41,228 | $15,562 |
84.88% |
- |
11,902 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| University of California-Riversidepublic |
Riverside (4.5 miles) |
$46,524 ($14,636) | $30,014 ($14,912) |
76.39% |
- |
26,384 |
22 to 1 |
|---|
| Platt College-Riversideprivate (for-profit) |
Riverside (5.5 miles) |
$14,847 | - |
- |
- |
413 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| La Sierra Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Riverside (6.3 miles) |
$37,710 | $18,450 |
91.50% |
- |
1,574 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| California University of Science and Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Colton (10.0 miles) |
- | $41,300 |
- |
- |
590 |
- |
|---|
| Loma Linda Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Loma Linda (11.0 miles) |
$29,960 | $34,460 |
- |
- |
4,210 |
3 to 1 |
|---|
| San Bernardino Community College Districtpublic |
San Bernardino (11.3 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|---|
| Platt College-Ontarioprivate (for-profit) |
Ontario (13.6 miles) |
$14,847 | - |
- |
- |
500 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Arizona College of Nursing-Ontarioprivate (for-profit) |
Ontario (13.8 miles) |
$31,637 | - |
100.00% |
- |
380 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Phoenix-Californiaprivate (for-profit) |
Ontario (14.0 miles) |
$9,552 | $16,485 |
- |
- |
34 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| DeVry University-Californiaprivate (for-profit) |
Ontario (14.3 miles) |
$17,008 | $9,832 |
98.50% |
- |
2,403 |
26 to 1 |
|---|
| West Coast University-Ontarioprivate (for-profit) |
Ontario (14.3 miles) |
$36,854 | - |
- |
- |
2,671 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Oak Valley Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rialto (14.7 miles) |
$16,120 | - |
- |
- |
75 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Redlandsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Redlands (15.9 miles) |
$60,878 | $25,172 |
82.71% |
1240 |
3,087 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| California State University-San Bernardinopublic |
San Bernardino (17.4 miles) |
$20,688 ($8,088) | $19,692 ($9,612) |
93.74% |
- |
18,492 |
22 to 1 |
|---|
| Crafton Hills Collegepublic |
Yucaipa (18.2 miles) |
$14,556 ($1,188) | - |
- |
- |
6,768 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Pitzer Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Claremont (21.2 miles) |
$65,192 | - |
25.16% |
- |
1,242 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Claremont Lincoln Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Claremont (21.4 miles) |
$9,000 | $18,150 |
- |
- |
271 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Claremont McKenna Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Claremont (21.4 miles) |
$67,980 | $72,294 |
9.59% |
1530 |
1,393 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pomona Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Claremont (21.4 miles) |
$65,420 | - |
7.09% |
1540 |
1,700 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Scripps Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Claremont (21.5 miles) |
$65,950 | $48,598 |
38.29% |
1500 |
1,137 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Riverside
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Riverside City Collegepublic |
Riverside (2.3 miles) |
$12,498 ($1,428) | 37% |
21,730 |
26 to 1 |
|---|
| Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technologyprivate (for-profit) |
Riverside (3.7 miles) |
$42,040 | 68% |
317 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| North-West College-Riversideprivate (for-profit) |
Riverside (5.5 miles) |
$37,419 | 72% |
717 |
38 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Healthcare and Technologyprivate (for-profit) |
Riverside (6.2 miles) |
$17,850 | 65% |
272 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Young Americans College of the Performing Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Corona (10.1 miles) |
$14,030 | 71% |
15 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Norco Collegepublic |
Norco (10.2 miles) |
$12,498 ($1,428) | 42% |
11,351 |
29 to 1 |
|---|
| Concorde Career College-San Bernardinoprivate (for-profit) |
San Bernardino (10.9 miles) |
$18,070 | 76% |
222 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| San Bernardino Valley Collegepublic |
San Bernardino (11.3 miles) |
$4,528 ($1,196) | 28% |
14,055 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Moreno Valley Collegepublic |
Moreno Valley (11.6 miles) |
$12,498 ($1,428) | 34% |
11,920 |
29 to 1 |
|---|
| San Joaquin Valley College-Ontarioprivate (for-profit) |
Ontario (12.7 miles) |
$26,444 | 64% |
941 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Community Christian Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Quartzsite (13.6 miles) |
$9,675 | 13% |
424 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| American Career College-Ontarioprivate (for-profit) |
Ontario (14.1 miles) |
$42,900 | 66% |
2,242 |
30 to 1 |
|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of California Incprivate (for-profit) |
Rancho Cucamonga (14.4 miles) |
$56,600 | 72% |
1,553 |
43 to 1 |
|---|
| Chaffey Collegepublic |
Rancho Cucamonga (17.8 miles) |
$11,120 ($1,184) | 36% |
22,460 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Riverside
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Salon Success Academy-Riversideprivate (for-profit) |
Riverside (0.4 miles) |
$16,100 | 81% |
164 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| UEI College-Riversideprivate (for-profit) |
Riverside (3.6 miles) |
$21,500 | 71% |
1,616 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Riverside County Office of Education-School of Career Educationpublic |
Riverside (5.9 miles) |
$12,300 ($12,300) | 82% |
105 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| InterCoast Colleges-Riversideprivate (for-profit) |
Riverside (7.4 miles) |
$22,500 | 60% |
65 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Advance Beauty Techs Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Corona (8.0 miles) |
$15,650 | 80% |
90 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| CET-Coltonprivate (not-for-profit) |
Colton (9.9 miles) |
$16,375 | 72% |
162 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Salon Success Academy-Coronaprivate (for-profit) |
Corona (10.2 miles) |
$16,100 | 92% |
196 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Salon Success Academy-Fontanaprivate (for-profit) |
Fontana (11.4 miles) |
$16,100 | 96% |
29 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Summit Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
San Bernardino (11.8 miles) |
$18,995 | 62% |
989 |
26 to 1 |
|---|
| UEI College-Ontarioprivate (for-profit) |
Ontario (12.6 miles) |
$19,900 | 66% |
1,045 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Salon Success Academy-Redlandsprivate (for-profit) |
Redlands (13.2 miles) |
$16,100 | 89% |
220 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| The Fab Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Rancho Cucamonga (13.4 miles) |
$31,125 | 95% |
161 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| San Bernardino Beauty Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
San Bernardino (13.5 miles) |
$12,000 | 75% |
82 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Salon Success Academy-Uplandprivate (for-profit) |
Upland (18.0 miles) |
$16,100 | 91% |
254 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pomona Unified School District Adult and Career Educationpublic |
Pomona (20.5 miles) |
$6,000 ($6,000) | 85% |
71 |
20 to 1 |
|---|