Top Colleges in Texas Acceptance Rates and Admission Statistics

The average acceptance rate of Top Colleges in Texas is 47.90%, a total of 29,530 applicants applied to the schools and 12,774 accepted.

The University of Texas at Austin had the most number of applicants of 72,885 and University of St Thomas had the least number of applicants of 2,878 among Top Colleges in Texas.

Rice University had the lowest acceptance rate of 8.00% and University of St Thomas had the highest rate of 89.92%.

Table. Top Colleges in Texas Acceptance Rates and Admission Comparison
RankSchool ApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateYield
1Rice UniversityHouston, TX32,4732,5971,1488.00%44.20%
2The University of Texas at AustinAustin, TX72,88519,4179,21026.64%47.43%
3Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX54,66931,39712,53057.43%39.91%
4Baylor UniversityWaco, TX46,94624,0753,42751.28%14.23%
5Southern Methodist UniversityDallas, TX15,2459,6571,71663.35%17.77%
6University of St ThomasHouston, TX2,8782,58876989.92%29.71%
7Texas Christian UniversityFort Worth, TX22,3079,9252,45344.49%24.72%
8University of HoustonHouston, TX31,71623,4466,21873.92%26.52%
9LeTourneau UniversityLongview, TX3,6731,39631138.01%22.28%
10Trinity UniversitySan Antonio, TX12,5063,24165025.92%20.06%
-Average29,53012,7743,84348%29%