• June 4, 2025 (Updated with NCES Recent Data)

2025 Average Tuition of colleges in Mississippi is $9,064 for Residents and $14,222 for Others

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average tuition of public colleges in Mississippi is $9,064 for Mississippi residents and $14,222 for out-of-state students. For private colleges in Mississippi, the average tuition & fees are $18,974 regardless of residency.
For graduate schools, the average tuition of public colleges in Mississippi is $9,242 for Mississippi residents and $14,400 for out-of-state students. For private schools in Mississippi, the average graduate tuition is $13,886.
The average living expenses other than tuition & fees are $12,127 when a student lives on-campus facilities such as dormitory and college-operated/owned apartment. The average off-campus living cost is $14,502. It includes costs for room & board, books & supplies, and other living expenses.
The average amounts are based on the cost of 4-years college which offer BS degree (or higher). You can check the average cost of 2-years college (community college) and less than 2 years colleges (trade schools / technical colleges). In addition, you can check the average cost of college by school type, level, and offered degree below.

Average Cost of Attendance (COA)

In addition to the tuition & fees, the cost of college includes cost for room & board, books & supplies, and other living expenses. This total costs of attendance (COA) is important when preparing for the college admission and checking student loans.
The 2025 average COA of the four-year colleges in Mississippi is $28,149 for residents and $33,306 for out-of-state students. At private four-year schools, average COA is $33,496. At community colleges (2-4 year school), the average COA is $13,983 for Mississippi residents and $15,936 for out-of-state students.
The following table summarizes the 2025 average COA by school types and levels. In addition, you can check the changes of COA by comparing to last year.
2025 COA by School Type
Mississippi ResidentsOut-of-State
Public 4-Year Colleges$28,149$33,306
Private 4-Year Colleges$33,496
Community Colleges$13,983$15,936

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

In Mississippi, 56 out of 56 colleges are offering undergraduate programs. By schools type, there are 28 public and 37 private colleges in Mississippi. The average undergraduate tuition & fees of colleges in Mississippi is $8,833 for Mississippi residents and $13,616 for out-of-state students. At private schools, the undergraduate tuition & fees is $17,840
At community colleges (2-4 years schools), the average tuition & fees is $3,642 for residents and $5,570 for out-of-state students.
2025 Average Tuition & fees of colleges in Mississippi
Mississippi ResidentsOut-of-State
Public 4-Year Colleges$8,833$13,616
Private 4-Year Colleges$17,840
Community Colleges (2-Year Colleges) $3,642$5,570
Trade Schools (Less than 2-Year Schools)$16,170

Graduate Programs Tuition & Fees

In Mississippi, 17 colleges and universities offer graduate programs. The average graduate school tuition & fees of colleges in Mississippi is $9,012 for Mississippi residents and $13,795 for out-of-state students. At private schools, the graduate program tuition & fees is $13,260
2025 Average Graduate Tuition & fees of colleges in Mississippi
Mississippi ResidentsOut-of-State
Public Schools$9,012$13,795
Private Schools$13,260

Tuition per Credit Hour

The tuition per credit hour is used and charged to part-time students and/or full-time students who takes extra courses (credits). The average cost per credit hour of colleges in Mississippi is $369 for Mississippi residents and $568 for out-of-state students. At private schools, the average cost is $546
For graduate programs, the average tuition per credit hour is $510 for Mississippi residents and $775 for out-of-state students. At private graduate schools, the average cost per credit hour is $610
2025 Average Tuition per Credit Hour of colleges in Mississippi
Mississippi ResidentsOut-of-State
Undergraduate
Public 4-Year Colleges$369$568
Private 4-Year Colleges$546
Community Colleges (2-Year Colleges)$169$258
Graduate
Public Schools$510$775
Private Schools$610

Average Living Costs at colleges in Mississippi

At colleges in Mississippi, the average living cost is $12,127 when a student lives on campus facility and $14,502 when living off campus. It includes the cost for room & board, and other living expenses.
2025 Average Living Cost of colleges in Mississippi
On-CampusOff-Campus
Public Schools$11,651$14,497
Private Schools$13,496$14,514

Most Searched Colleges in Mississippi

Millsaps College

Private, 4-year

Jackson, MS

Tougaloo College

Private, 4-year

Tougaloo, MS