WITC's tuition & fees has increased from $6,598 (2015) to $7,169 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 8.65% over the past 10 years.
The 2025 tuition & fees have risen more than 5% this year (2025) at Northwood Technical College.
WITC's tuition increase rate is higher than the Wisconsin's average increase rate of 4.87%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is lower than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 32.70% from 2015 ($19,146).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, WITC's COA is $25,407, which is increased by 19.87% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to WITC's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $17,093 | $19,146 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $17,274 | $19,360 | 1.12% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $17,584 | $19,700 | 1.76% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $17,889 | $20,037 | 1.71% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $18,125 | $20,309 | 1.36% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $18,381 | $20,548 | 1.18% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $18,446 | $20,506 | -0.20% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $17,908 | $19,962 | -2.65% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $19,136 | $21,195 | 6.18% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $23,164 | $25,407 | 19.87% |
The tuition & fees have increased 8.65% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $6,728. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Northwood Technical College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $4,545 | $6,598 | - |
| 2016-17 | $4,598 | $6,684 | 1.30% |
| 2017-18 | $4,662 | $6,778 | 1.41% |
| 2018-19 | $4,729 | $6,877 | 1.46% |
| 2019-20 | $4,701 | $6,885 | 0.12% |
| 2020-21 | $4,917 | $7,084 | 2.89% |
| 2021-22 | $4,900 | $6,960 | -1.75% |
| 2022-23 | $4,570 | $6,624 | -4.83% |
| 2023-24 | $4,524 | $6,583 | -0.62% |
| 2024-25 | $4,926 | $7,169 | 8.90% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,465, and it has decreased -15.90% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,742 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,820 | 4.48% |
| 2017-18 | $1,940 | 6.59% |
| 2018-19 | $1,960 | 1.03% |
| 2019-20 | $2,016 | 2.86% |
| 2020-21 | $1,974 | -2.08% |
| 2021-22 | $1,940 | -1.72% |
| 2022-23 | $1,940 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,940 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,465 | -24.48% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 14.31% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Northwood Technical College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $10,806 | - |
| 2016-17 | $10,856 | 0.46% |
| 2017-18 | $10,982 | 1.16% |
| 2018-19 | $11,200 | 1.99% |
| 2019-20 | $11,408 | 1.86% |
| 2020-21 | $11,490 | 0.72% |
| 2021-22 | $11,606 | 1.01% |
| 2022-23 | $11,398 | -1.79% |
| 2023-24 | $12,672 | 11.18% |
| 2024-25 | $16,773 | 32.36% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Northwood Technical College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwood Technical College | $7,169 ($4,926) | $6,583 ($4,524) | 8.90% |
| Milwaukee Area Technical College | $7,427 ($5,184) | $7,210 ($5,017) | 3.01% |
| Madison Area Technical College | $7,141 ($4,977) | $7,027 ($4,780) | 1.62% |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical College | $7,203 ($4,960) | $7,097 ($4,904) | 1.49% |
| Fox Valley Technical College | $7,283 ($5,040) | $7,109 ($4,916) | 2.45% |
| Gateway Technical College | $7,199 ($4,956) | $7,046 ($4,853) | 2.17% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Northwood Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!