The average acceptance rate at WSSU over the past 10 years is 69.50%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 78.26%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to WSSU in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 25.18%, and the 2025 yield is 13.06%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 61.41% from 2015 to 2025.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 78.26%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that WSSU is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 13.06%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at WSSU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, WSSU received approximately 9,108 applications, admitted 7,128 students, and enrolled 931 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that WSSU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
WSSU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at WSSU over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 69.50%, while the most recent rate stands at 78.26%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 78.26%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 65.45% and for women is 71.08%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at WSSU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 58.53% | 56.98% | 59.22% |
| 2016-17 | 63.26% 4.73% |
60.76% 3.79% |
64.32% 5.10% |
| 2017-18 | 66.57% 3.31% |
63.24% 2.48% |
67.92% 3.61% |
| 2018-19 | 65.31% -1.26% |
62.63% -0.61% |
66.35% -1.57% |
| 2019-20 | 67.59% 2.28% |
62.86% 0.23% |
69.32% 2.97% |
| 2020-21 | 72.52% 4.93% |
65.35% 2.48% |
75.08% 5.76% |
| 2021-22 | 80.99% 8.47% |
74.01% 8.66% |
83.99% 8.92% |
| 2022-23 | 73.39% -7.61% |
70.29% -3.72% |
74.62% -9.38% |
| 2023-24 | 68.55% -4.83% |
65.17% -5.12% |
69.91% -4.70% |
| 2024-25 | 78.26% 9.71% |
73.20% 8.03% |
80.05% 10.14% |
| Average | 69.50% | 65.45% | 71.08% |
WSSU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 33.84% in 2015 to 13.06% in 2025, representing a 61.41% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 25.18%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at WSSU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 61.41% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 33.84% | 33.21% | 34.11% |
| 2016-17 | 29.35% -4.50% |
29.59% -3.62% |
29.25% -4.86% |
| 2017-18 | 32.77% 3.43% |
31.09% 1.50% |
33.41% 4.16% |
| 2018-19 | 35.87% 3.09% |
34.52% 3.43% |
36.36% 2.95% |
| 2019-20 | 29.98% -5.89% |
29.85% -4.67% |
30.02% -6.35% |
| 2020-21 | 26.80% -3.18% |
25.51% -4.35% |
27.20% -2.82% |
| 2021-22 | 21.01% -5.79% |
17.97% -7.54% |
20.99% -6.20% |
| 2022-23 | 15.27% -5.73% |
14.76% -3.21% |
15.47% -5.52% |
| 2023-24 | 13.89% -1.38% |
13.13% -1.63% |
14.17% -1.30% |
| 2024-25 | 13.06% -0.83% |
13.25% 0.12% |
12.92% -1.25% |
| Average | 25.18% | 24.29% | 25.39% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5,928, the average number of admitted is 4,179, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 928.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Winston-Salem State University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,478 | 2,621 | 887 |
| 2016-17 | 5,128 14.52% |
3,244 23.77% |
952 7.33% |
| 2017-18 | 4,295 -16.24% |
2,859 -11.87% |
937 -1.58% |
| 2018-19 | 3,992 -7.05% |
2,607 -8.81% |
935 -0.21% |
| 2019-20 | 4,773 19.56% |
3,226 23.74% |
967 3.42% |
| 2020-21 | 5,182 8.57% |
3,758 16.49% |
1,007 4.14% |
| 2021-22 | 5,419 4.57% |
4,389 16.79% |
922 -8.44% |
| 2022-23 | 7,628 40.76% |
5,598 27.55% |
855 -7.27% |
| 2023-24 | 9,273 21.57% |
6,357 13.56% |
883 3.27% |
| 2024-25 | 9,108 -1.78% |
7,128 12.13% |
931 5.44% |
| Average | 5,928 | 4,179 | 928 |
The following table compares Winston-Salem State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem State University | 68.55% | 78.26% | 14.16% |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 41.74% | 39.85% | 4.74% |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 15.34% | 18.74% | -18.14% |
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte | 79.60% | 80.21% | -0.76% |
| East Carolina University | 89.21% | 90.06% | -0.94% |
| Appalachian State University | 90.14% | 88.64% | 1.69% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Winston-Salem State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!