The average acceptance rate at Whitman over the past 10 years is 50.06%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 38.15%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Whitman in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 16.23%, and the 2025 yield is 14.12%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 37.22% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Whitman applicants increased by 17.11% (1,058 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 91.11% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 38.15%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Whitman has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 14.12%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Whitman. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Whitman received approximately 7,243 applications, admitted 2,763 students, and enrolled 390 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Whitman is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Whitman 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Whitman over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 50.06%, while the most recent rate stands at 38.15%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 38.15%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 47.09% and for women is 52.33%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Whitman have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 42.72% | 43.28% | 42.35% |
| 2016-17 | 51.08% 8.36% |
51.83% 8.55% |
50.58% 8.22% |
| 2017-18 | 51.73% 0.65% |
51.49% -0.35% |
51.89% 1.31% |
| 2018-19 | 50.15% -1.57% |
47.65% -3.84% |
51.84% -0.05% |
| 2019-20 | 55.92% 5.77% |
54.80% 7.16% |
56.88% 5.03% |
| 2020-21 | 54.13% -1.79% |
50.05% -4.76% |
57.15% 0.28% |
| 2021-22 | 58.99% 4.86% |
55.01% 4.96% |
62.01% 4.86% |
| 2022-23 | 47.70% -11.29% |
43.05% -11.96% |
50.91% -11.10% |
| 2023-24 | 49.99% 2.29% |
42.66% -0.39% |
55.84% 4.94% |
| 2024-25 | 38.15% -11.84% |
31.09% -11.57% |
43.85% -12.00% |
| Average | 50.06% | 47.09% | 52.33% |
Whitman has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 22.48% in 2015 to 14.12% in 2025, representing a 37.22% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 16.23%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Whitman from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 37.22% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 22.48% | 23.29% | 21.95% |
| 2016-17 | 21.15% -1.33% |
23.65% 0.36% |
19.44% -2.51% |
| 2017-18 | 18.43% -2.72% |
19.11% -4.54% |
17.98% -1.45% |
| 2018-19 | 16.25% -2.17% |
17.27% -1.85% |
15.63% -2.36% |
| 2019-20 | 15.76% -0.50% |
16.88% -0.38% |
15.00% -0.62% |
| 2020-21 | 10.94% -4.82% |
10.97% -5.91% |
10.92% -4.08% |
| 2021-22 | 16.01% 5.07% |
20.02% 9.04% |
13.02% 2.10% |
| 2022-23 | 12.81% -3.20% |
14.49% -5.52% |
11.84% -1.18% |
| 2023-24 | 14.36% 1.54% |
15.63% 1.13% |
13.59% 1.75% |
| 2024-25 | 14.12% -0.24% |
15.44% -0.19% |
13.14% -0.45% |
| Average | 16.23% | 17.68% | 15.25% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5,071, the average number of admitted is 2,517, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 396.
The number of Whitman applicants increased by 17.11% (1,058 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 91.11% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Whitman College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,790 | 1,619 | 364 |
| 2016-17 | 3,749 -1.08% |
1,915 18.28% |
405 11.26% |
| 2017-18 | 4,081 8.86% |
2,111 10.23% |
389 -3.95% |
| 2018-19 | 5,226 28.06% |
2,621 24.16% |
426 9.51% |
| 2019-20 | 4,823 -7.71% |
2,697 2.90% |
425 -0.23% |
| 2020-21 | 4,964 2.92% |
2,687 -0.37% |
294 -30.82% |
| 2021-22 | 5,155 3.85% |
3,041 13.17% |
487 65.65% |
| 2022-23 | 5,497 6.63% |
2,622 -13.78% |
336 -31.01% |
| 2023-24 | 6,185 12.52% |
3,092 17.93% |
444 32.14% |
| 2024-25 | 7,243 17.11% |
2,763 -10.64% |
390 -12.16% |
| Average | 5,071 | 2,517 | 396 |
The following table compares Whitman College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitman College | 49.99% | 38.15% | -23.68% |
| Gonzaga University | 81.69% | 75.96% | 7.54% |
| Seattle University | 76.92% | 76.05% | 1.14% |
| Pacific Lutheran University | 78.02% | 80.53% | -3.12% |
| Whitworth University | 89.78% | 86.77% | 3.47% |
| Seattle Pacific University | 83.40% | 91.09% | -8.44% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Whitman College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!