The average acceptance rate at Westmont over the past 10 years is 76.40%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 77.05%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to Westmont in 2025. The acceptance rate at Westmont is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 18.88%, and the 2025 yield is 15.86%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 20.82% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Westmont applicants increased by 10.47% (235 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 19.35% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 77.05%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Westmont has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 15.86%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Westmont. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Westmont received approximately 2,479 applications, admitted 1,910 students, and enrolled 303 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Westmont is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Westmont 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Westmont over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.40%, while the most recent rate stands at 77.05%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 77.05%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 75.15% and for women is 77.17%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Westmont have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 81.22% | 81.72% | 80.96% |
| 2016-17 | 82.76% 1.54% |
80.90% -0.82% |
83.74% 2.78% |
| 2017-18 | 84.71% 1.95% |
83.41% 2.51% |
85.42% 1.68% |
| 2018-19 | 62.41% -22.30% |
67.16% -16.25% |
60.18% -25.24% |
| 2019-20 | 64.80% 2.39% |
68.18% 1.01% |
63.14% 2.96% |
| 2020-21 | 70.16% 5.35% |
68.84% 0.67% |
70.84% 7.71% |
| 2021-22 | 79.01% 8.85% |
77.02% 8.17% |
79.99% 9.14% |
| 2022-23 | 81.99% 2.98% |
77.34% 0.32% |
84.44% 4.45% |
| 2023-24 | 79.86% -2.13% |
76.64% -0.70% |
81.84% -2.59% |
| 2024-25 | 77.05% -2.81% |
70.30% -6.34% |
81.19% -0.65% |
| Average | 76.40% | 75.15% | 77.17% |
Westmont has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 20.04% in 2015 to 15.86% in 2025, representing a 20.82% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 18.88%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Westmont from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 20.82% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 20.04% | 24.24% | 17.78% |
| 2016-17 | 20.95% 0.92% |
23.26% -0.98% |
19.78% 2.01% |
| 2017-18 | 22.92% 1.97% |
23.23% -0.02% |
22.75% 2.97% |
| 2018-19 | 18.77% -4.16% |
20.79% -2.44% |
17.71% -5.05% |
| 2019-20 | 20.38% 1.61% |
22.54% 1.75% |
19.23% 1.53% |
| 2020-21 | 17.55% -2.83% |
20.34% -2.20% |
16.13% -3.10% |
| 2021-22 | 17.98% 0.43% |
19.03% -1.31% |
18.03% 1.90% |
| 2022-23 | 16.52% -1.46% |
17.71% -1.32% |
15.94% -2.09% |
| 2023-24 | 17.86% 1.34% |
21.34% 3.63% |
15.85% -0.10% |
| 2024-25 | 15.86% -1.99% |
18.69% -2.65% |
14.38% -1.47% |
| Average | 18.88% | 21.12% | 17.76% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,379, the average number of admitted is 1,792, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 337.
The number of Westmont applicants increased by 10.47% (235 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 19.35% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Westmont College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,077 | 1,687 | 338 |
| 2016-17 | 2,001 -3.66% |
1,656 -1.84% |
347 2.66% |
| 2017-18 | 1,818 -9.15% |
1,540 -7.00% |
353 1.73% |
| 2018-19 | 2,937 61.55% |
1,833 19.03% |
344 -2.55% |
| 2019-20 | 3,074 4.66% |
1,992 8.67% |
406 18.02% |
| 2020-21 | 2,493 -18.90% |
1,749 -12.20% |
307 -24.38% |
| 2021-22 | 2,344 -5.98% |
1,852 5.89% |
333 8.47% |
| 2022-23 | 2,326 -0.77% |
1,907 2.97% |
315 -5.41% |
| 2023-24 | 2,244 -3.53% |
1,792 -6.03% |
320 1.59% |
| 2024-25 | 2,479 10.47% |
1,910 6.58% |
303 -5.31% |
| Average | 2,379 | 1,792 | 337 |
The following table compares Westmont College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont College | 79.86% | 77.05% | -3.52% |
| University of Southern California | 9.81% | 10.02% | -2.10% |
| University of the People | - | - | - |
| National University | - | - | - |
| Stanford University | 3.61% | 3.91% | -7.67% |
| California Baptist University | 84.88% | 73.57% | 15.37% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Westmont College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!