The average acceptance rate at Westminster over the past 10 years is 82.61%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 66.57%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to Westminster in 2025.
The acceptance rate has decreased each year for the past 6 years, indicating increasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 17.16%, and the 2025 yield is 9.73%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 60.08% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Westminster applicants increased by 12.53% (330 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 48.13% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 66.57%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Westminster has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 9.73%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Westminster. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Westminster received approximately 2,964 applications, admitted 1,973 students, and enrolled 192 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Westminster is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Westminster 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Westminster over the past decade show a consistent pattern of increasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate declining year-over-year for 6 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 82.61%, while the most recent rate stands at 66.57%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 66.57%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 80.55% and for women is 83.96%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Westminster have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 95.95% | 94.92% | 96.68% |
| 2016-17 | 84.09% -11.86% |
80.89% -14.02% |
86.30% -10.38% |
| 2017-18 | 92.71% 8.63% |
90.26% 9.37% |
94.51% 8.21% |
| 2018-19 | 92.92% 0.20% |
90.61% 0.34% |
94.49% -0.01% |
| 2019-20 | 91.84% -1.08% |
89.47% -1.14% |
93.30% -1.19% |
| 2020-21 | 87.45% -4.38% |
87.23% -2.23% |
87.60% -5.71% |
| 2021-22 | 75.99% -11.47% |
74.02% -13.21% |
76.97% -10.63% |
| 2022-23 | 69.75% -6.24% |
69.91% -4.11% |
69.63% -7.34% |
| 2023-24 | 68.83% -0.92% |
66.23% -3.68% |
70.58% 0.95% |
| 2024-25 | 66.57% -2.27% |
62.01% -4.22% |
69.52% -1.06% |
| Average | 82.61% | 80.55% | 83.96% |
Westminster has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 24.38% in 2015 to 9.73% in 2025, representing a 60.08% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 17.16%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Westminster from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 60.08% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 24.38% | 25.89% | 23.33% |
| 2016-17 | 23.60% -0.78% |
25.14% -0.75% |
22.60% -0.73% |
| 2017-18 | 23.38% -0.22% |
23.11% -2.03% |
23.57% 0.97% |
| 2018-19 | 25.29% 1.90% |
23.94% 0.83% |
26.17% 2.60% |
| 2019-20 | 18.50% -6.79% |
18.28% -5.66% |
18.63% -7.54% |
| 2020-21 | 10.71% -7.78% |
10.94% -7.34% |
10.57% -8.05% |
| 2021-22 | 11.01% 0.29% |
10.96% 0.02% |
12.04% 1.46% |
| 2022-23 | 12.42% 1.41% |
13.02% 2.06% |
11.95% -0.09% |
| 2023-24 | 12.58% 0.16% |
13.14% 0.13% |
12.22% 0.27% |
| 2024-25 | 9.73% -2.84% |
12.31% -0.83% |
8.24% -3.98% |
| Average | 17.16% | 17.67% | 16.93% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,109, the average number of admitted is 1,708, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 295.
The number of Westminster applicants increased by 12.53% (330 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 48.13% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Westminster University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,001 | 1,920 | 468 |
| 2016-17 | 2,187 9.30% |
1,839 -4.22% |
434 -7.26% |
| 2017-18 | 1,702 -22.18% |
1,578 -14.19% |
369 -14.98% |
| 2018-19 | 1,864 9.52% |
1,732 9.76% |
438 18.70% |
| 2019-20 | 1,666 -10.62% |
1,530 -11.66% |
283 -35.39% |
| 2020-21 | 1,921 15.31% |
1,680 9.80% |
180 -36.40% |
| 2021-22 | 1,949 1.46% |
1,481 -11.85% |
163 -9.44% |
| 2022-23 | 2,205 13.13% |
1,538 3.85% |
191 17.18% |
| 2023-24 | 2,634 19.46% |
1,813 17.88% |
228 19.37% |
| 2024-25 | 2,964 12.53% |
1,973 8.83% |
192 -15.79% |
| Average | 2,109 | 1,708 | 295 |
The following table compares Westminster University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster University | 68.83% | 66.57% | -3.28% |
| Western Governors University | - | - | - |
| Brigham Young University | 67.78% | 69.19% | -2.04% |
| Independence University | - | - | - |
| Ensign College | - | - | - |
| Midwives College of Utah | 85.71% | 60.00% | 42.85% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Westminster University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!