The student population at Western Michigan University is 16,744 (13,027 undergraduate and 3,717 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 6,785 (28.84%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 20,225 where 16,744 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 1 year-over-year increase and 8 decreases. It peaked at 23,529 students in 2016 and was lowest at 16,693 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 23,529 to 16,744 students, a net loss of 6,785 (28.8%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Western Michigan University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 23,529 | 18,567 | 9,425 | 9,142 | 4,962 | 2,128 | 2,834 |
| 2016-17 | 23,227 -302 | 18,313 -254 | 9,243 -182 | 9,070 -72 | 4,914 -48 | 2,059 -69 | 2,855 21 |
| 2017-18 | 22,869 -358 | 17,936 -377 | 9,041 -202 | 8,895 -175 | 4,933 19 | 2,068 9 | 2,865 10 |
| 2018-19 | 22,562 -307 | 17,760 -176 | 9,118 77 | 8,642 -253 | 4,802 -131 | 1,915 -153 | 2,887 22 |
| 2019-20 | 21,470 -1,092 | 17,051 -709 | 8,722 -396 | 8,329 -313 | 4,419 -383 | 1,720 -195 | 2,699 -188 |
| 2020-21 | 19,887 -1,583 | 15,969 -1,082 | 8,074 -648 | 7,895 -434 | 3,918 -501 | 1,472 -248 | 2,446 -253 |
| 2021-22 | 18,266 -1,621 | 14,587 -1,382 | 7,303 -771 | 7,284 -611 | 3,679 -239 | 1,375 -97 | 2,304 -142 |
| 2022-23 | 17,000 -1,266 | 13,589 -998 | 6,768 -535 | 6,821 -463 | 3,411 -268 | 1,286 -89 | 2,125 -179 |
| 2023-24 | 16,693 -307 | 13,026 -563 | 6,425 -343 | 6,601 -220 | 3,667 256 | 1,350 64 | 2,317 192 |
| 2024-25 | 16,744 51 | 13,027 1 | 6,296 -129 | 6,731 130 | 3,717 50 | 1,368 18 | 2,349 32 |
| Average | 20,225 | 15,983 | 8,042 | 7,941 | 4,242 | 1,674 | 2,568 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 15,983 where 13,027 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Western Michigan University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 18,567 | 15,416 | 7,880 | 7,536 | 3,151 | 1,545 | 1,606 |
| 2016-17 | 18,313 | 15,048 | 7,684 | 7,364 | 3,265 | 1,559 | 1,706 |
| 2017-18 | 17,936 | 15,063 | 7,671 | 7,392 | 2,873 | 1,370 | 1,503 |
| 2018-19 | 17,760 | 14,983 | 7,737 | 7,246 | 2,777 | 1,381 | 1,396 |
| 2019-20 | 17,051 | 14,558 | 7,427 | 7,131 | 2,493 | 1,295 | 1,198 |
| 2020-21 | 15,969 | 13,296 | 6,657 | 6,639 | 2,673 | 1,417 | 1,256 |
| 2021-22 | 14,587 | 12,149 | 6,066 | 6,083 | 2,438 | 1,237 | 1,201 |
| 2022-23 | 13,589 | 11,421 | 5,643 | 5,778 | 2,168 | 1,125 | 1,043 |
| 2023-24 | 13,026 | 11,036 | 5,377 | 5,659 | 1,990 | 1,048 | 942 |
| 2024-25 | 13,027 | 10,990 | 5,265 | 5,725 | 2,037 | 1,031 | 1,006 |
| Average | 15,983 | 15,983 | 6,741 | 6,655 | 15,983 | 1,301 | 1,286 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 4,242 where 3,717 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Western Michigan University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 4,962 | 1,118 | 410 | 708 | 3,844 | 1,718 | 2,126 |
| 2016-17 | 4,914 | 1,153 | 407 | 746 | 3,761 | 1,652 | 2,109 |
| 2017-18 | 4,933 | 1,110 | 416 | 694 | 3,823 | 1,652 | 2,171 |
| 2018-19 | 4,802 | 1,047 | 344 | 703 | 3,755 | 1,571 | 2,184 |
| 2019-20 | 4,419 | 955 | 294 | 661 | 3,464 | 1,426 | 2,038 |
| 2020-21 | 3,918 | 919 | 281 | 638 | 2,999 | 1,191 | 1,808 |
| 2021-22 | 3,679 | 876 | 226 | 650 | 2,803 | 1,149 | 1,654 |
| 2022-23 | 3,411 | 1,275 | 419 | 856 | 2,136 | 867 | 1,269 |
| 2023-24 | 3,667 | 1,345 | 472 | 873 | 2,322 | 878 | 1,444 |
| 2024-25 | 3,717 | 1,348 | 463 | 885 | 2,369 | 905 | 1,464 |
| Average | 4,242 | 4,242 | 373 | 741 | 4,242 | 1,301 | 1,827 |
The percentage of white students is 65.87%. The percentage was 69.76% 10 years ago and WMU still has a high percentage of white students. 3.36% of enrolled students is Asian and 7.88% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 8.71% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 69.76% to 65.87%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.83% to 3.36%. Black student enrollment decreased from 11.24% to 7.88%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 4.94% to 8.71%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5494 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.4970 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Western Michigan University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 93 | 430 | 2,644 | 1,162 | 25 | 16,415 | 689 |
| 2016-17 | 96 | 464 | 2,628 | 1,190 | 17 | 16,061 | 752 |
| 2017-18 | 99 | 494 | 2,562 | 1,283 | 19 | 15,721 | 786 |
| 2018-19 | 99 | 550 | 2,374 | 1,485 | 19 | 15,166 | 753 |
| 2019-20 | 95 | 571 | 2,191 | 1,431 | 18 | 14,441 | 744 |
| 2020-21 | 79 | 570 | 1,906 | 1,448 | 14 | 13,476 | 681 |
| 2021-22 | 73 | 519 | 1,552 | 1,458 | 10 | 12,365 | 617 |
| 2022-23 | 68 | 513 | 1,383 | 1,339 | 10 | 11,381 | 628 |
| 2023-24 | 74 | 523 | 1,290 | 1,394 | 9 | 11,146 | 626 |
| 2024-25 | 74 | 563 | 1,319 | 1,458 | 9 | 11,030 | 704 |
| Average | 85 | 520 | 1,985 | 1,365 | 15 | 13,720 | 698 |
2,238 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 13% of total students. The number of online students has increased 123.80% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Western Michigan University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 23,529 | 1,000 | 3,556 | 18,973 |
| 2016-17 | 23,227 | 1,104 | 3,934 | 18,189 |
| 2017-18 | 22,869 | 1,180 | 4,105 | 17,584 |
| 2018-19 | 22,562 | 1,236 | 4,416 | 16,910 |
| 2019-20 | 21,470 | 1,318 | 4,656 | 15,496 |
| 2020-21 | 19,887 | 7,025 | 11,131 | 1,731 |
| 2021-22 | 18,266 | 2,770 | 10,416 | 5,080 |
| 2022-23 | 17,000 | 1,811 | 8,726 | 6,463 |
| 2023-24 | 16,693 | 1,950 | 7,844 | 6,899 |
| 2024-25 | 16,744 | 2,238 | 7,676 | 6,830 |
| Average | 20,225 | 2,163 | 6,646 | 11,416 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Western Michigan University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!